Baseball Individual Records

 

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK

 

Record Individual Performances

 


 

OFFENSE

 

BASE HITS
Career (minimum 175)
257 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1995-1998
238 – Ryan Kyes, Detroit Country Day, 1994-97
227 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort  2008-2011
226 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2002-2005
208 – Andy Kruger, Dowagiac 1988-1991
204 – Zach Fish, Kalamazoo Central (2008-09), Richland Gull Lake (2010-11)
203 – Jason Newcomb, Caro 1998-00
199 – Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1993-1996
199 – Casey Caid, Three Oaks River Valley 1994-97
198 – Bobby Korecky, Saline 1995-1998
193 – Tyler Millward, Climax Scotts, 2004-2007
191 – Cameron MacArthur  Frankfort,  2008-2011
190 – Curtis Fisher, University Liggett 2005-2008
189 – Daniel Jones, Carleton Airport 2007-2010
188 – Zach Boswell, Berrien Springs 1999-2002
188 – Thomas Lindeman, Milan 2012-2015
182 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge, 2007-2009
181 – Derek Feldcamp, Blissfield 1999-2002
180 – Scott Koerber, Grosse Point North 1998-2000
179 – Todd Burke, Stevensville Lakeshore 1989-1992
179 – Andy Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake 1997-00
178 – Gid Douglas, Three Oaks River Valley 1992-1994
178 – Steve Buerkel, Linden 1985-1988
178 – Collin O’Keefe, Grand Ledge 1998-2001
177 – Frank Garcia, Brighton 1997-1999
177 – Steve Barclay, Stevensville Lakeshore 1997-00
176 – Bart Bennett, Birch Run 1998-2001
176 – Kris Swanson, Goodrich 1994-1997
175 – Matt Roberts, Galien 1992-1995

Season (mimimum 67)
80 – Bobby Korckey, Saline 1998
78 – Bryan McCarty, Three Oaks River Valley, 1995
78 – Mark Weist, Saline 2010
76 – Andy Henderson, Grand Ledge, 1994
76 – Jacob Sanborn, Grand Ledge, 1995
74 – Don DeDonatis, Warren DeLaSalle, 1993
74 – Lance Salsgiver, Davison, 2001
73 – Mike Wiseley, Brighton, 1969
73 – Eric Ichesco, Saline 1999
73 – Zach Nagtzaam, Ithaca, 1999
73 – Eric Ichesco, Saline, 1999
72 – Cameron Worker, Tecumseh, 2008
71 – Gid Douglas, Three Oaks River Valley, 1994
71 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1997
71 – Drew Henson, Brighton 1998
71 – Anthony Piazza, Saline 1999
71- Scott Koerber, Grosse Point North 1999
71 – Scott Koerber Grosse Point North 2000
70 – Andy Kruger, Dowagiac 1990
70 – Mike Cervenak – Dearborn Divine Child 1994
70 – Todd Weir, Grand Ledge 1994
70 – Jason Newcomb, Caro 2000
69 – Drew Henson – Brighton 1998
69 – Steve Buerkel – Linden 1988
69 – Scott Pieratt – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1996
69 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge, 2008
68 – Mike Stebeck South Haven 1996
68 – Matt Hughes – South Haven 1997
68 – Zac Robertson, Three Oaks River Valley 1997
68 – Joel Baas, Carleton Airport 1999
68 – Jason Newcomb, Caro 1999
68 – Collin O’Keefe, Grand Ledge, 2001
68 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2005
68 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,    2008-2011
67 – Brian Maurer, Maple City Glen Lake, 1999
67 – Eric Esper, Grand Ledge, 1998

Consecutive
39- Ryan Buter, North Muskegon 2007-2008
17- David Kehrer,Onekema, 2002
17 – Dan Taylor  Kingsley, 2007
13 – Matt Ronan, Lake Orion, 2003
13 – Josh Bobcean, Memphis, 2003
12 – Brian Neil, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 1985
12 – Jim Barr, East Lansing 1999
11 – Chris Pickelman, Otisville-LakeVille, May 16, 1995 – May 18, 1995

Consecutive game hitting streak
49 – Matt Dillon, Reading, 2002-03
47- Rob Campbell Bloomfield Hills Andover, 2002-2004
39 – Ryan Buter, North Muskegon (07-08)

 

DOUBLES
Career
68 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1995-1998
65 – Ryan Kyes, Detroit Counrty Day 1994-1997
59 – Carey Pohlman, Spring Lake 1998-01
55 – Jamie Simpson, Dowagiac 2005-2008
53 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2002-2005
53 – Cameron MacArthur  Frankfort,  2008-2011
53 – Dan Taylor  Kingsley, 2004-2007
52 – Joel Maurer, Ubly, 2004-2007
51 – Steve Barclay, Stevensville Lakeshore 1997-00
51 – Scott Koerber, Grosse Point North 1998-2000
51 – Daniel Jones, Carleton Airporrt 2007-2010
50 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge, 2007-2009
49 – Greg Atkinson, Maple City Glen Lake 1982-85
49 – Fred Haupricht, Saginaw Nouvel 1992-95
48 – Andy Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake 1997-00
48 – Jason Newcomb, Caro 1998-00
47 – Phil Henriksen, Montague, 1995-1998
47 – Frank Garcia, Brighton, 1997-1999
46 -Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1993-96
46 – Jon Koch , Berrien Springs, 1998-2001
46 – Tyler Millward, Climax Scotts, 2004-2007
46 Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2008-2011
45 – Andrew Weeks, Warren Woods Tower 1999-2002
45 – Rob Campbell, Bloomfield Hills Andover, 2001-2004
44 – Matt Skirving, Midland Dow 2004-2007
44 – Thadd Levine, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Season (minimum 18)
32 – Jason Lauer, Onsted, 1997
27- Joel Baas, Carleton Airport 1999
26 – Ryan Kyes, Detroit Country Day, 1997

24 – Mike Cervenak, Dearborn Divine Child, 1994
23 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1996
23 – Eric Ichesco, Saline, 1999
22 – Jacob Sanborn, Grand Ledge 1994
22 – Nate Tewsley, McBain 2005
22 – Matt Skirving, Midland Dow 2007
22- Ryan Buter, North Muskegon 2008
22 – Mark Weist, Saline 2010
21 – Mat Rehkopf, South Haven, 1998
21 – Frank Garcia, Brighton, 1999
21- Mark Roeder, Onsted 2002
21 – Tyler Curtis, East Lansing 2002
21 – Brad Guenther, Saline 2009
21 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge 2008
20 – Greg Atkinson, Maple City Glen Lake, 1984
20 – Tim Groves Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1998
20 – Jason Newcomb, Caro 1999
20 – John West, Flint Southwestern Academy 2000
20 – Jeff Tebeau, Williamston, 2002
20 – Casey Robrahn, Jenison, 2004
19 – Mike Seestedt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1995
19 – Jason Covey, South Haven, 1997
19 – Bob Korecky, Saline, 1998
19 – John Hostetler, Muskegon-Mona Shores, 1999
19 – Steve Kniebbe, Bridgeport, 1999
19 – Ryan Rozycki, Muskegon Mona Shores 2000
19 – Andy Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake 2000
19 – Chris VanWagoner, Lapeer West 2001
19 – Lee Vanstreain, Kalamazoo Central, 2002
19 – Dan Blemaster, DeWitt, 2004
19 – Kilian Hamlin, South Haven, 2006
19 – Joel Maurer, Ubly, 2007
19 – Dan Taylor  Kingsley, 2007
19 – Adam Glaza, Ubly, 2010
19 – Cameron MacAuthur, Frankfort 2010
19 – Daniel Jones, Carleton Airport 2008
19 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2011
18 – Clint Fetzer, Blissfield, 1993
18 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1998
18 – Brett Borrocci, Fraser, 1999
18 – Jon Koch Berrien Springs, 2001
18 – Jake Webb, North Adams -Jerome, 2004
18 – Aaron Campbell, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 2005
18 – Jamie Simpson, Dowagiac, 2008
18 – Daniel Jones, Carleton Airport 2010

 

TRIPLES
Career
32 – Torsten Boss, Lowell
26 – Dan Frey, Grant, 2007-2009
25 – Bart Bennett, Birch Run, 1998-2001
22 – Andy Kruger, Dowagiac 1988-1991
21 – Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1993-1996
20 – Cody Allen, Coleman, 2002-2005
19 – Dave Sontag, Monroe Jefferson 1976-1978
18 – Ryan Canton, Tri- County, 2001-2004
17 – J.P. Bauman, Battle Creek St. Philip, 1996-99
17 –  Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2008-2011
16 – Steven Scoby, Delton Kellogg, 2005-2008
15 – Steve Money, Midland, 1989-1990
15 – Tony Johnson, Goodrich,1994-1997
14 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1997-99
14 – Tim Bograkos, Flint Central, 1998-2000
14 – Brandon Bongard, Kenowa Hills 2006-2008
13 – Steve Myers, Blissfield, 1970-1973
13 – David Karpinski, Buchanan, 1978-1981
13 – Brian Maurer, Maple City Glen Lake 1996-99
13 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2002-2005
13 – Tyler Millward, Climax Scotts, 2004-2007
13 – Brad Guenther, Saline 2007-2009
13 – Maverick Prine, Davison, 2011 – 2013
12 – Tim Reeves, Westland John Glenn, 1997
12 – Kyle Weessies, Climax-Scotts, 1995-1998
12 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1997-1999
12 -Tyler Plamondon, Lake Leelanau St Mary, 2001-2004
12 – Jeff Taylor, Gibraltar Carlson 2003-2006
12 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge, 2007-2009
11 – Carlos Fernandez, Lansing Catholic Central, 1995-1996
11- Brian Hagewood, Flint Central, 2000-2001
11 -Tim Money, Midland
11 – Lane May, Goodrich, 1999-2001
11 – Zack Buchan, Maple City Glen Lake, 1999-2002
11 – Michael Craig, Milan, 2008-2010

Season (minimum 7)
15 – Dan Frey Grant 2009
14 – Cody Allen, Coleman 2005
12 – Tim Reeves, Westland John Glenn, 1997
12 – Torsten Boss, Lowell 2008
11 – Dave Sontag, Monroe Jefferson 1977
11 – Steve Money, Midland, 1990
10 – Andy Kruger, Dowagiac 1990
10 – Brain Hagewood, Flint Central, 2001
10 – Bart Bennett, Birch Run, 2001
10 – Travis May, Battle Creek Pennfield, 2002
10 -Kyle Breault, Northville, 2009
9 – Ed Smith, Charlotte 1973
9 – Brian Maurer, Maple City Glen Lake 1999
9 – Steve Rhodes, Harper Woods 1999
9 – Rob Elliot, Byron Center, 2005
9 – Steve Geib, Climax Scotts 2005
9 – Torsten Boss, Lowell 2007
9 – Steven Scoby, Delton Kellogg 2008
9 – Joe Killian, Chippewa Hills 2009
9 – Michael Craig, Milan 2010
8 – Steve Myers, Blissfield, 1972
8 – Rick Utterback, Mt. Pleasant (1980)
8 – Rod Brunelle, Utica 1982
8 – Dennis Hamilton, Dearborn Divine Child (1988)
8 – Mike Cervenak, Dearborn Divine Child, 1994
8 – Carlos Fernandez, Lansing Catholic Central, 1995
8 – Scott Pieratt Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1996
8 – Brandon Stacey, Berrien Springs, 1998
8 – Tim Bograkos, Flint Central, 1999
8 – Ken Mitchell, Flint Central, 2000
8- Ryan Canton, Tri-County, 2002
8 – Tyler Langs, Climax Scotts, 2005
8 – Tim McDonald, Midland Dow, 2005
8 – Torsten Boss, Lowell, 2009
8 – Mark Weist, Saline, 2010
7 – Bob Sullivan Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 1979
7 – Darin Price, Three Oaks River Valley, 1988
7 – Scott Pieratt, Mt.Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1995
7 – Bryan McCarty, Three Oaks River Valley, 1995
7 – Justin Visconti, North Muskegon,1995
7 – Doug Smith, Comstock, 1997
7 – Jason Daniels, Rochester Adams, 1999
7 – J.P. Bauman, Battle Creek St. Philip 1999
7 – Trevor Manuel, Clarkston, 2001
7- Ryan Canton, Tri-County, 2003
7- Tyler Millwar, Climax Scotts 2005
7 – Jeff Taylor, Gibraltar Carlson 2005
7 – Jordan Langs, Climax Scotts, 2007
7- Troy Forton, North Muskegon, 2008
7- Brandon Bongard, Kenowa Hills,2008
7 – Tyler Plamondon, Lake Leelanau St Mary, 2003
7 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort 2008
7 – Kary Gainey, Saline 2009
7- Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge 2009
7 – Lucas Richardson, Brethren 2012
7 – Shane Easter, Comstock 2016

HOME RUNS

Career (minimum 24):
70 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1995-1998
50 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2002-2005
47 – Zach Fish, Kalamazoo Central (2008-09), Richland Gull Lake (2010-11)
44 – Chad Rohacs, Dowagiac, 1999-2002
40 – Rick Sellers, Remus Chippewa Hills, 1982-1985
39 – Josh Sanders, Beal City, 1999-2002
39 – Scott Koerber, Grosse Point North 1998-2000
36 – Jim Deliz, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 1997-00
34 – Jack Bleyaert, Petoskey 1998-2000
34 – Mike Macek, Redford Union 1997-00
33 – Todd Canfield, Galien 1982-85
33 – Toby McFarland, Petoskey 1987-90
33 – Dusty Warner, Homer 1993-1996
33 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort ,  2008-2011
32 – Josh Robart, Whitehall, 1996-1999
32 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall 1997-99
31 – Derek Feldkamp, Blissfield 1999-2002
31 – Matt Reese, Tekonsha 2001-2004
31 – Matt Powers, Homer 2001-04
30 – Mike Salling, Mesick, 1995-1998
30 – Mike Melvin, Blissfield, 1999-2002
30 – Derek Tracy, Jackson Lumen Christi 1999-02
30- Jeff Tebeau, Williamston, 2000-2003
29 – Nate Doorlag, Plainwell 1997-99
29 – Jim Duffy, Carleton Airport 1999-00
29 – Adam Newell, Decatur 2000-03
28 – Jeff Poe, Homer 1997-2000
27 – Brian Jeffrey, Adrian, 1994-1997
27 – Jesse Eyre, Climax-Scotts, 1995-1998
26 – Scott Pieratt Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1993-1996
26 – Kyle Weessies, Climax-Scotts, 1995-1998
26 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1997-1999
26 – B.J. Maas, Jenison, 1998-1999
26 – Andrew Weeks, Warren Woods Tower 1999-2002
25 – Ron Hollis, Brighton, 1989-1991
25 – Curtis Fisher, University Liggett 2005-2008
25 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge, 2007-2009
24 – Brent Neubecker, Ogemaw Heights 1989-1991
24 – Scott Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake, 1994-1997
24 – Zach Boswell, Berrien Springs 1999-2002
24 –Lance Salsgiver, Davison, 2000 – 2002
24 – Thadd Levine, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart, 2008-2011

Season(minimum 15)
24 – Zach Fish, Richland Gull Lake 2011
23 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1997
23 – Jim Willison, Morley-Stanwood, 1998
22 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1998
22 – Jesse Eyre, Climax-Scotts, 1998
20 – Jim Duffy, Carleton Airport, 2000
18 – Todd Canfield, Galien 1984
18 – Zach Nagtzzam, Ithaca 1999
18 – Seth Sanders, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2005
17 – Craig Carpenter, Napoleon, 1986
17 – Rob Pike, Sault Ste. Marie, 1988
17 – Mike Mattis, Grand Ledge, 1990
17 – Shaun Gregg, Grant, 1996
17 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2004
16 – Rick Sellers, Remus Chippewa HIlls, 1985
16 – Todd Menard, Sault Ste. Marie, 1988
16 – Jason O’Neal, Jackson Vandercook Lake, 1998
16 – Scott Koerber, Grosse Pointe North, 1999
16 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1999
16 – Dave Miller, Whitehall, 1999
16 – Josh Robart, Whitehall, 1999
16 – Scott Koerber, Grosse Point North 1999
16 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2005
15 – Matt Moore, Okemos, 1997
15 – Scott Stuck, Climax-Scotts, 1998
15 – Jim Abbott, Caledonia,1997
15 – B.J. Maas, Jenison, 1998
15 – Nate Doorlag, Plainwell 1999
15 – Jeff Tebeau, Williamston, 2002
15 – Chad Rohacs, Dowagiac 2002
15 – Matt Powers, Homer, 2004
15 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge 2009

 

Game
4 – Steve Gasser, Chesaning vs. Birch Run 4/21/94
4 – Aaron Cash, South Lyon vs. Hartland, 1998
4 – Jeremy Reisig, Elk Rapids, vs. Harbor Springs, May 5, 1999
4 – Brad VanSickler, Williamston vs Belevue, April 26, 2001
4 – J.P. Calder, Pinckney vs Milford May 18, 2010
3 – Larry Mishler, Chesaning vs. Saginaw Swan Valley, 5/22/76
3 – Steve Adams, Kenowa Hills vs Wayland, 1983
3 – Jody Smith, Marysville vs. Port Huron 4/11/87
3 – David Letters, Battle Creek Harper Creek vs, Battle Creek Lakeview, 1988
3 – Alex Nicolich, Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Battle Creek Pennfield, 1990
3 – Ben Delor, Marysville vs. St. Clair, 5/10/94
3 – Mike Burgess, Dearborn Edsel Ford vs. Taylor Truman, 5/22/95
3 – Zac Robertson, Three Oaks River Valley vs. Hartford, 1995
3 – Tom Rozema, Kenowa Hills vs Unity Christian, 1995
3 – Chris Pickelman, Otisville-LakeVille, vs Oxford, 1996
3 – Adam Lenartz, Kenowa Hills vs Sparta, 1997
3 – Greg Smith, Kenowa Hills vs Unity Christian, 1997
3 – Jesse Eyre, Climax-Scotts, vs. White Pigeon, 1998
3 – Kevin Ruppert, Marion vs Clare 1998
3 – Jim Deliz, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, vs Sterling Heights Stevenson, April 24, 1999
3 – Jim Deliz, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, vs Port Huron, May 1, 1999
3 – Josh Robart, Whitehall, vs Hart, May 11, 1999
3 – Derek Drietzler, Buchanan, vs Niles Brandywine,May 11, 1999
3 – Steve Cassiday, Gladwin, vs, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, May 15, 1999
3 – Greg Fowler, Port Huron, vs Warren Mott, May 17, 1999
3 – Andy Douglas, Boyne City, vs East Jordan, June 5, 1999
3 – Josh Robart, Whitehall, vs. Reed City, June 12, 1999
3 – Bennett Stapf, Hudsonville vs GR Union , June 5, 1999
3 – Russ Korson, Lake Leelanau St Mary,May 10, 1999
3 – Jeff Haruska, St. Louis, vs Saginaw Nouvel May 18, 2002
3 – Jeff Tebeau, Williamston, vs Bellevue April 24, 2003
3 – Tom Scheemann
3 – Andy Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake,Vs Kingsley, May 7, 2000
3 – Zach Putnam, Pioneer vs Tecumseh May 9, 2005
3 – Kyle Horvath, Madison Heights Lamphere vs Southlake May 19, 2006
3 – Dominic Vince, Jefferson High School, May 30, 2006
3 – Ryan Buter, North Muskegon, vs Hart, 2007
3 – Kyle Snyder, Quincy vs Homer 4/15/2008
3 – Zach Fish, Richland Gull Lake vs. Portage Northern (6-1-2011)

Home Runs in Consecutive At-Bats

6 – Stevan Louch, Clare vs Alma , April 24 2001
4 – Todd Menard, Sault Ste Marie, vs. Gaylord, May 9, 1987
4 – Josh Robart, Whitehall, vs Hart, May 11, 1999
4 – Bryce Jenney, Northville vs Walled Lake Western and Livonia Stevenson May 14th and 16th 2007
4 – J.P. Calder, Pinckney vs Milford May 18, 2010
3 – Jim Deliz, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, vs Sterling Heights Stevenson, April 24, 1999
3 – Jim Deliz, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, vs Port Huron, May 1, 1999
3 – Andy Douglas, Boyne City, vs East Jordan, June 5, 1999
3 – Russ Korson, Lake Leelanau St Mary,May 10, 1999
3 – Ryan Sanders, Beal City vs Chippewa Hills 2001
3 – Tom Schneemann, Utica vs Port Huron May 24,2001
3 – Jeff Tebeau, Williamston vs Portland May 9, 2002
3 – Jeff Tebeau, Williamston vs Bellevue April 24, 2003
3 – Alman Miller, McBain vs Lake City April 28, 2004
3 – Winston Goan, Troy vs Waterford Kettering 4/16/2005 and Rochester Adams 4/18/2005
3 – Zach Putnam, Pioneer vs Tecumseh May 9, 2005
3 – Joe Urbanski, South Haven vs Three Rivers, 5/5/2006
3 – Kyle Horvath, Madison Heights Lamphere vs Southlake May 19, 2006
3 – Ryan Butler, North Muskegon, vs Hart, 2007
3 – Kyle Snyder, Quincy vs Homer 4/15/2008
3 – Bryce Lindberg, Howell vs Waterford Kettering 4/24/09
3 – Brandon Stempien Quincy vs Union City 5/8/2009
3 – Blake Buen, Walled Lake Central vs Waterford Kettering 5/5/2010

 

NOTE: Menard’s four round-trippers were in the nightcap of a double header at Gaylord. The sophomore was walked in his fifth at-bat. Robart clubbed a solo shot in game one of a doubleheader against Hart, then connected on three consecutive two-run homers in game two

GRAND SLAM HOME RUNS
Grand Slams in a Career
10 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1995-1998
7 – Zach Putnam , Ann Arbor Pioneer 2002-2005
4 – Scott Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake, 1994-1997

Grand Slams in a Season
5 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2005
4 – Scott Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake, 1997

Grand Slams in a single game
3 – Andrew Kinney, Ida vs. Monroe Jefferson 5/22/04
2- Wink Vander Heuvel, Hudsonville vs Middleville, May 5, 1977
2 – Tim Steinacker, Hartland vs Brighton, Iowa, April 28, 1981
2 – Jeff Bowman, Clinton vs Napoleon, April 23, 1983
2 – Phil Larochelle, Flint Holy Rosary, vs. Goodrich, 1987
2 – Drew Henson, Brighton, vs Pinckney, April 7, 1995
2 – Mike Gartner, Montague vs. Pentwater 1995
2 – Rick Rhein, Lapeer West vs. Oxford 4/29/99
2 – Michael Meadows, Brown City vs. Croswell-Lexington 5/4/00
2 – Jeff Haruska, St. Louis, vs Saginaw Nouvel May 18, 2002
2 – Rob Marks, Meridian vs Farwell May 12, 2005
2 – John Heaton, Ann Arbor Huron vs Lincoln 5/1/2008
2- Kyle Smith, Lake Fenton vs Byron 4/15/10

Consecutive Grand Slams
2 – Jeff Bowman, Clinton vs Napoleon, April 25, 1983
2 – Rick Rhein, Lapeer West vs. Oxford 4/29/99
2 – Jeff Haruska, St. Louis vs. Saginaw Nouvel 5/18/02
2 – Craig Link, Sturgis vs. Plainwell, & Sturgis vs. Three Rivers 5/3/03
2 – Jake Johnston Morley Stanwood vs Grant vs Lakeview 4/30-5/1 2004
2 – Rob Marks Meridain vs Farwell 5/12/2005 (Both Grand Slams in the same inning)
2 – John Heaton, Ann Arbor Huron vs Lincoln 5/1/2008
2- Kyle Smith, Lake Fenton vs Byron 4/15/10

Home Runs in an Inning
2 – Andrew Brooks, Owosso vs. Durand, 7th inning (5-6-1999)
2 – Pete Sheldon, North Muskegon vs. Scottville (1956)
2 – Dave Daymon, Mount Pleasant vs. Greenville (5-12-1998)
2 – Jason Popham, Warren Mott vs. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (4-30-98)
2 – Eric Ichesco, Saline vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 3rd inning (5-4-99)
2 – Sean Reisig, Elk Rapids vs. Harbor Springs (5-11-99)
2 – Brent Mowinski, Corunna vs. Chesaning, 1st inning (5-22-99)
2 – Chris Lizon, Ortonville Bran vs. Fowlerville, 2nd inning (5-6-00)
2 – Dan Curley, Petersburg Summerfield vs. Britton-Deerfield, 4th inning (5-24-00)
2 – Larry Baynham, Grayling vs. Lake City, 2nd inning (5-22-01)
2 – Dustin Wood, Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Portland St. Patrick, 3rd inning (5-23-01)
2 – Jeff Tebeau, Williamston vs. Portland (5-9-02)
2 – Michael Vinsaw, Hemlock vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (5-10-02)
2 – Jeff Haruska, St. Louis vs. Saginaw Nouvel, 1st inning (5-18-02)
2 – Jeff Tebeau, Williamston vs. Bellevue, 3rd inning (4-24-03)
2 – Jeremiah Schutt, Ravenna vs. Hart, 6th inning (5-6-03)
2 – Jason Francisco, Battle Creek St. Philip vs. Centreville, 7th inning (5-24-03)
2 – Justin Noffsinger, Whittemore-Prescott vs. Alcona, 1st inning (4-22-04)
2 – Josh Collmenter, Homer vs. Quincy, 3rd inning (4-27-04)
2 – Ryan Bardoni, Warren Woods Tower vs. Warren Lincoln, 7th inning (5-5-2004)
2 – Ben Sprague, DeWitt vs. Fowlerville, 5th inning (5-17-04)
2 – Matt Powers, Homer vs. Athens, 1st inning (5-28-04)
2 – Dale Cornstubble, Homer vs. Reading, 1st inning (5-6-05)
2 – Kyle Schrauben, Portland St. Patrick vs. Lansing Christian, 2nd inning (6-4-05)
2 – Ryan Thurston, Homer vs. Concord, 1st inning, (6-3-06)
2 – Chris Ake, Westland Lutheran vs. Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 1st inning (4-28-07)
2 – Mark Govitz, Beaverton vs. Houghton Lake, 7th inning (5-3-07)
2- David Daymon, Jr,  Mount Pleasant vs Greenville  (5-12-98)

RUNS BATTED IN

Career

290 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1995-1998
223 – Tyler Millward, Climax Scotts, 2004-2007
217 – Curtis Fisher, University Liggett 2005-2008
207 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2002-2005
203 – Zach Fish, Kalamazoo Central (2008-09), Richland Gull Lake (2010-11)
192 – Casey Caid, Three Oaks River Valley, 1994-1997
190 – Scott Koerber Grosse Pointe North, 1998-2000
184 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2008-2011
180 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge,2007-2009
179 – Matt Powers, Homer 2001-04
178 – Zac Robertson, Three Oaks River Valley 1995-97
178 – Jack Bleyaert, Petoskey, 1998-2000
172 – Derek Feldkamp,Blissfield, 1999-2002
170 – J.P. Bauman, Battle Creek St. Philip 1996-99
170 – Zach Boswell, Berrien Springs, 1999- 2002
164 – Andy Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake, 1997-2000
159 – Fred Haupricht, Saginaw Nouvel 1992-95
158 – Jon Koch, Berrien Springs, 1998-2001
153 – Frank Garcia, Brighton, 1997-1999
152 – Mike Salling, Mesick,1995-1998
148 – Rob Campbell, Bloomfield Hills Andover, 2001-2004
148 – Jamie Simpson, Dowagiac, 2005-2008
148 – Cameron MacArthur  Frankfort,  2008-2011
147 – Andrew Weeks, Warren Woods Tower 1999-2002
147 – Jeff Tebeau,Williamston, 2000-2003
146 – Jeff Poe, Homer 1997-2000
145 – Gid Douglas, Three Oaks River Valley 1992-94
145 – Dan Horvath, Southgate Aquinas 1995-98
145 – Chad Rohacs, Dowagiac, 1999-2002
144 –  Ryan Millward, Climax Scotts, 2007-2010
142 – Josh Sanders, Beal City, 1999-2002
140 – Mike Melvin, Blissfield, 1999-2002
139 – Ben Papes, Mason County Central 1999-02
138 – Matt Wright, Berrien Springs, 1997-2000
137 – Kyle Smith, McBain, 2002-2005
136 – Lance Salsgiver, Davison 2000-02
136 – Torsten Boss, Lowell 2007-2009
135 – Adam Newell, Decatur 2000-03
134 – Jim Duffy, Carleton Airport, 1999-2001
133 – Zach Buchan, Maple City Glen Lake, 1999-2002
133 – Collin O’Keefe Grand Ledge 1998-2001
132 – Ron Hollis, Brighton, 1989-1991
132 – Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1993-1996
132 – Scott Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake, 1994-1997
132 – Aaron Packard, South Haven 1998-2000
132 – Steve Barclay, Stevensville Lakeshore 1997-00

Season

83 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1998
82 – Zach Fish, Richland Gull Lake 2011
81 – Pat O’Keefe, Jr., Grand Ledge 1993
80 – Bryan McCarty, Three Oaks River Valley, 1995
80 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1996
79 – Zac Robertson, Three Oaks River Valley, 1997
78 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1997
73 – Jacob Sanborn, Grand Ledge 1995
73 – Matt Powers, Homer 2004
73 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2005
72 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge 2008
71 – Jim Willison, Morley-Stanwood, 1998
71 – Scott Koerber, Grosse Pointe North, 1999

Game
12 – Justin Paulton, Leland vs. Northport 6/3/00
12 – Andrew Kinney, Ida vs. Monroe Jefferson 5/22/04
11 – David Pesci, Farmington Hills Harrison, vs Livonia Clarenceville, April 7, 1998 in a 18-0 victory.
11 – Brad VanSickler, Williamston vs. Bellevue 4/26/01
11 – Jimmy Bogoski, Milan vs. Riverview 4/30/02
11 – Jeff Haruska, St. Louis, vs Saginaw Nouvel May 18, 2002 in a 25-8 victory
10 – Michael Meadows, Brown City vs. Croswell-Lexington 5/4/00
10 – Ben Papes, Mason County Central vs. Hart 5/3/02
10 – Zach Fish, Richland Gull Lake vs. Portage Northern 6-1-2011
9 – Zach Putnam Ann Arbor Pioneer vs Adrian May 5, 2005
9 – Dan Sawicki, Clintondale High School vs Sterling Heights April 8, 2008
9 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge vs East Lansing 5/8/2008 14-0 Victory
9- Kyle Smith, Lake Fenton vs Byron 4/15/10 Inning
8 – Jeff Haruska, St. Louis vs. Saginaw Nouvel, 5/18/02
8 – Rob Marks, Meridain vs Farwell 5/12/05
7 – Nick Wozinak, Lakeview vs Warren Woods Tower 4/27/17
6 – Jeremiah Schutt, Ravenna vs. Hart, 6th inning 5/6/03
6 – Tom Seehafer, Escanaba vs Green Bay Southwest May 10, 2003 in a 20-1 victory
6 – Alman Miller, McBain vs Lake City April 28, 2004 in a 19-1 Victory
6 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge vs Lansing Everett 5/5/2009 in a 20-0 Victory
6 – Cory Davis, Saline 2010
6 – Daruis Mayer, Lakeview vs Bath  4/29/16

RUNS SCORED
250 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1995-1998 (NR)
237 – Kyle Zimmerman  frankfort,  2008-2011
232 – Casey Caid, Three Oaks River Valley (1994-97)
223 – Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1993-1996
206 – Wade Luxford, Frankfort 2006-2009
206 – Daniel Jones, Carleton Airport 2007-2010
191 – Torsten Boss, Lowell 2007-2009
189 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2002-2005
184 – Zach Fish, Kalamazoo Central (2008-09), Richland Gull Lake (2010-11)
179 – Andy Kruger, Dowagiac 1988-1991
179 – Tyler Millward, Climax Scotts, 2004-2007
174 – Nate Sherrill, Grand Ledge 1994-1996
167 – Jeff Poe, Homer, 1997-2000
166 – Thomas Lindeman, Milan, 2012-2015
162 – Tyler Plamondon, Lake Leelanau St Mary 2001-2004
162 – Ryan Millward, Climax Scotts 2007-2010
161- Matt Hahnenberg, Lake Leelanau St Mary 2000-2004
160 – Thadd Levine, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 2008-2011
158 – Dusty Warner, Homer 1993-1996
157 – Dan Steiger, Gull Lake 1994-1997
155 – Jeff Taylor, Gibraltar Carlson 2003-2006
155 – Cameron MacArthur  Frankfort,  2008-2011
154 – Joe Hager, South Haven 1998-2000
154 – Dylan Richardson, Brethren 2009-2012
153 – Tim Kudlac, Blissfield, 1996-1999
152 – Joe Broderick,Saugatuck, 2007-2010
151 – Collin O’Keefe, Grand Ledge1998-2001
149 – Kirt Hartman, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1994-1997
149 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge, 2007-2009
147 – Mike Lingaur, Lake Leelanau St Mary, 2000-2004
146 – Brian Maurer, Maple City Glen Lake 1996-1996
144 – Scott Abbott, Blissfield, 1992-1995
140 – Mike Seestedt, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1992-1995
140 – Tim McDonald ,Midland Dow 2004-2007

Season

84 – Brian Maurer, Maple City Glen Lake,1999
83 – Andy Henderson, Grand Ledge, 1994
83 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1998
75 – Jim Kerr, Warren DeLaSalle, 1993
73 – Nate Sherrill, Grand Ledge, 1995
73 – Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1996
73 – C.J. Finch, Homer, 2004
72 – Travis Gulick, East Lansing, 2000
71 – Brian Hounsell, Maple City Glen Lake, 1986
71 – Brian Schueneman, Three Oaks River Valley, 1995
71 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2011
69 – Pat Callahan, Saginaw Nouvel,1990
69 – Jason Schiller, Three Oaks River Valley, 1994
69 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1999
69 – Derek Carter, Three Oaks River Valley 1997
68 – Cameron Worker, Tecumseh. 2008
67 – John Sluka, Grand Haven 1961
67 – Scott Fromwiller, Davison, 1980
67 – Scott Pieratt, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1995
67 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1997
67- Eric Esper, Grand Ledge, 1998
67- Collin O’Keefe, Grand Ledge 2000
65 – Joel Baas, Carleton Airport (1999)
65 – Zach Nagtzzam, Ithaca (1999)
65 – Ryan Buter, North Muskegon (2008)
64 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1998
64 – Tim Kudlac, Blissfield,1999
64 –Lance Salsgiver, Davison, 2001
64 – Wade Luxford, Frankfort 2009
63 – Joe Hager, South Haven, 1998
63 – Mark Weist, Saline, 2010
63 – Daniel Jones, Carleton Airport 2010
63 – Brandon Krause, Meridian 2010
62 – Dan Sanborn, Grand Ledge 1994
62 – Jeff Turner, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 1995
62 – Bryan McCarty, Three Oaks River Valley, 1995
62 – Cody Allen, Coleman, 2005
61 – Andy Kruger, Dowagiac, 1991
61 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1998
61 – Tom Howard, Grand Ledge 2005
61 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort 2010

 

WALKS DRAWN
Career (minimum 70)
129 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1995-1998
121 – Kirt Hartman, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1994-1997
117 – Marcus Wojitkowicz, Owosso, 2008-2011
113 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2002-2005
112 – Tim McDonald, Midland Dow, 2004-2007
111 – Nathan Margol, Three Oaks River Valley 1992-95
109 – Scott Abbott, Blissfield 1992-95
108 – Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1993-1996
107 – Jeremy Creutz, Ogemaw Heights,1992-1995
106 – Mike Hackett, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1993-1996
105 – Kip Hartman, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1997-1999
102 – Derek Feldkamp, Blissfield 1999-02
101 – Andrew Hausler, Petoskey 1997-2000
100 – Steve Cannon, Blissfield 1975-78
100 – Mike Seestedt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1992-1995
100 – Jeff Taylor, Gibraltar Carlson, 2003-2006
100 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2008-2011
99 – Kyle Korson, Lake Leelanau St Mary 2001-2005
99- Daniel Jones, Carleton Airport 2007-2010
98 – Mike Melvin, Blissfield 1999-02
97 – Mark Thomas, Saginaw Nouvel 1993-95
97 – Dan Steger, Richland Gull Lake 1994-97
96 – Trent Mulder, McBain 1999-02
96 – Tony Ybarra, Blissfield 1999-02
94 – Dylan Richardson, Brethren 2009-2012
93 – Brian Maurer, Maple City Glen Lake, 1996-1999
92 – Greg Ward, Buchanan, 1977-1980
92 – Eric Leblanc,Williamston, 2001-2003
91 – Bryan Mullen, Ann Arbor Huron 2007-2009
90 – Mike Viselli, Grand Ledge 2001-2003
87 – Pete Rahrig, Kenowa Hills, 2006-2008
85 – Matt Wright, Berrien Springs, 1997-2000
85 – Scott Page, Midland, 2001
83 – Matt Riggins, Berrien Springs, 1989-1992
83 – Frank Accetta, Midland, 1991
83 – Joe Hager South Haven, 1998-2000
82 – Kyle Weessies, Climax-Scotts, 1995-1998
82 – Ryan Hager, South Haven, 1998-2000
81 – David Karpinski, Buchanan, 1978-1981
80 – Lee Wattles, Dowagiac, 1994-1997
79 – John Huspen, Berrien Springs, 1990-1992
79 – Jamie Simpson, Dowagiac, 2005-2008
78 – Steve Hunsberger, Dowagiac, 1983-1985
78 – Alan Albrecht, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 1994-1996
76 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1997-1999
76 – Brad Vansickler,Williamston, 2000-2003
75 – Scott Stuck, Climax Scotts, 1995-1998
75 – Chad Rohacs, Dowagiac, 1999-2002
75 – Mark Younger, Dowagiac, 1992-1994
74 – Jeff Crace, Otisville-LakeVille, 1977-1980
74 – Josh Sanders, Beal City, 1999-2002
74 – Ryan Buter, North Muskegon 2006-2008
73 – Scott Bunting, Maple City Glen Lake, 1994-1997
73 – Steven Scoby. Delton Kellogg, 2005-2008
71- Brad MacDonald, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 1987-1988

Season (minimum 35)

55 – Brandon Haller, Comstock  (2013)
51 – Jeff Juday, Brighton (1985)
50- Mark Thomas, Detroit Country Day 1994
50- Jack Livingston, Portage Northern 2010
49 -Charlie Haeger, Detroit Catholic Central 2001
48 – Brandon Krause, Meridian 2010
47 -Brett Williams, Three Oaks River Valley 1990
47 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1998
46 – Mike Montico, Detroit Country Day 1990
46 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1997
45 – Ben Cok, Grand Rapids Christian, 2008
45 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort, 2010
44 – Rick Garcia, Blissfield 1985
44 – Scott Page, Midland, 2001
44- Marcus Wojitkowicz, Owosso, 2011
43 – Nathan Margol, Three Oaks River Valley 1995
43 – Kip Hartman, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1998
43 – Phil Truscott, Lapeer West 2001
42 – Gred Ward, Buchanan, 1977
42 – Brad MacDonald, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1988
42 – Nick Grinzinger, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1997
42 – Kip Hartman Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1999
42 – Mike Viselli Grand Ledge, 2003
41 – Parker Gibson, Gull Lake 2005
40 – Andrew Hausler, Petoskey, 2000
40 – Tim McDonald, Midland Dow, 2007
39 – Sean O’Malley, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1989
39 – Kirt Hartman, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1995
39 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2005
38 – Bill Snyder, Davison, 1986
38 – Andy Henderson, Grand Ledge, 1994
38 – Adam Boyce, Grand Ledge, 1996
38 – Zach Milbourne, Newaygo,2008
37- Scott Fromwiller, Davison ,1981
37 – Brent Neubecker,Ogemaw Heights 1991
37 – Vince Jesue, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 1994
37 – Mike Hacket Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart,1996
37 – Scott Pieratt, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart,1996
37 – Matt Trigg, Buchanan, 1999
36 – Joe DeVries, Jenison, 1993
36 – Jeremy Creutz, Ogemaw Heights 1994
36 – Jason Montgomery, South Haven, 1998
36 – Steve Cox, Midland
36 – Jeff Harnish, Mesick 2009
36 – Bryan Mullen, Ann Arbor Huron 2009
35 – Rob Knecht, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 1985
35 – Mike Hackett, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 1994
35 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1999
35 – Joe Hager, South Haven, 1999
35 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2004

Game
6 – Jake Stimson, Otisville-LakeVille, 1995

HIT BY A PITCH
Season
24 – Lucas Gritzmaker, Blissfield, 1997
23 – Aaron Shoemaker, Onsted,2006
23 – Mike Lingaur, Lake Leelanau St Mary 2000
22 – Zach Grishaber, Brandywine 2016
21 – Kyle Schepel, Grand Rapids Christian 2006
21 – Tim Bartee, Dowagiac, 2007
20 – Jordan Walker, Saline, 2000
20 – Jordan Walker, Saline, 2001
20 – Brian Robinson, Troy, 2006
20 – Zach Stephens Lowell, 2009
20 – Dugan Darnell Northville, 2015
19 – Ryan Clancy, Gull Lake 2005
19 – Jason Vasquez, Wyoming Lee, 2008
19 – Tristan Reed, McBain 2017
18 – Derek Gerow, Burton Bendle, 2008
18 – Bryan Goostrey, East Jackson, 2010
18 – Josh Tirey, Onsted, 2016
17 – James McCrea, Bad Axe, 2000
17 – Jason Kohagen – Pewamo-Westphalia,2000
17 – Chad Simon, Saginaw Heritage, 2001
17 – Eric Leatherberry, South Haven, 2004
17 – Eric Leatherberry, South Haven, 2005
17 – Jason Vasquez, Wyoming Lee, 2007
17 – Kyle Metz, Carleton Airport 2008
16 – Dan Ryan, Charlotte 1995
16 – Dusty Harding, Durand, 1998
16 – Eric Hutchins, South Haven 2003
16 – Steve Anderson, Northville, 2007
16 – Zach Behrik, Carleton Airport 2010
16 – Karlos Moiser, Coleman 2017
16 – James Heck , Lakeview 2017
15 – Joe Decker, Sand Creek, 2001
15 – Brendan Buerkel, Linden 2017
14 – Dave Hamrick, Charlotte 1995
14 – Dustin Landis, Homer 1998
14 – Caleb Dalman, Hudsonville, 2004
14 – Tom Howard, Grand Ledge 2004
14 – Ben Vrobel, Gull Lake 2005
14- Noah Van Bergen North Muskegon 2008
14 – Will Plummer, Lowell, 2011
14 -Brendan Buerkel, Linden 2016
13 – Lucas Gritzmaker, Blissfield,1996
13 – Dan Luna, Homer, 1998
13 – Eric Leatherberry, 2003
13 – Eric Hutchins, 2004
13 – Caleb Dalman, 2005
13 – Jason Vasquez, Wyoming Lee, 2006
13 – Mike Kasper, Dowagiac, 2006
13 – Jared Powell, Tecumseh, 2011
12 – Matt Riggins, Berrien Springs, 1992
12 – Kyle Weessies, Climax-Scotts, 1998
12 – Mike Slesinski, Milford, 2003
12- Tyler Cortright, North Adams-Jerome, 2004
12 – Dustin Landis, Homer 1997
12 – Chad Esper, Grand Ledge 2004
12 – Josh Delara, Clintondale, 2008
12 – Derek Gerow, Burton Bendle, 2008
12 – Ethan Drain, Lowell 2008
12 – Payne Blanchard,East Jackson 2010
12 – Elliott Drain, Lowell 2011

Career

57 – Jason Vasquez, Wyoming Lee, 2008 (National Record)
47- Eric Leatherberry, South Haven,2003-2005
44 – Lucas Gritzmaker, Blissfield, 1994-1997
40 – Jordan Walker, Saline, 2000-2001
40 – Zach Grishaber, Brandywine, 2013-2016
33 – Zach Stephens Lowell 2006-2009
32 – Chad Simon, Saginaw Heritage 1999-01
30 – Eric Leatherberry, South Haven, 2003-2005
30 – Caleb Dalman, Hudsonville 2003-2005
30 – Derek Gerow, Burton Bendle, 2008-2009
29- Dustin Landis, Homer, 1996-1998
29 – Eric Hutchins, South Haven 2003-2004
29 – Noah Vanbergen, North Muskegon 2006-2008
29 – Josh Tirey, Onsted, 2014-2016
29 – Brendan Buerkel, Linden 2016-2017
28-  Mike Slesinski, Milford, 2001-2003
28 – Kyle Metz, Carleton Airport 2008-2009
28 – Marcus Wojitkowicz, Owosso, 2008-2011
27 – Ryan Clancy, Gull Lake 2003-2005
26 – Mike Kasper, Dowagiac, 2005-2007
24 – Dusty Harding, Durand, 1998-1999
24 – Jsaon Kohagen – Pewamo-Westphalia,1999-2000
23 – Kyle Weessies, Climax-Scotts, 1995-1998
23 – Ben Vrobel, Gull Lake 2004-2006
23 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2008-2011
22 – Cameron MacArthur  Frankfort,  2008-2011
22 – Mike Baker, Glen Lake, 1998-2001
22 – Dan Luna, Homer, 1997-1999
22 – Travis Tomlinson, Gull Lake 1999-2002
21 – Andy Snyder, Berrien Springs, 1998-2001
21 – Tim Bartee, Dowagiac, 2007

BATTING AVERAGE
Career (Min. .450)

.554 – Dan Taylor, Kingsley (154 for 278) (1994-07)
551 – Ryan Kyes, Detroit Country Day 1994-97
.538 – Jason Newcomb, Caro 1998-00
.537 – Scott Koerber Grosse Point North 1998-2000
.532 – J.P. Bauman, Battle Creek St. Philip 1996-99
.530 – Rob Campbell, Bloomfield Hills Andover (2001-04)
.528 – Curtis Fisher, University Liggett 2005-2008
.527 – Drew Henson, Brighton (1995-98)
.518 – Steve Nowak, Gaylord St. Mary (1986-89)
.519 – Joe Brya, Grand Ledge (109 for 210) (2004-2005)
.519 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2008-2011
.518 – Troy Forton, North Muskegon (2004-2007)
.517 – Andy Kruger, Dowagiac 1988-1991
.515 – Matt Jones, Carleton Airport (1984-1985)
.514 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2002-2005)
.512 – Jeff Salling, Mesick (83 for 162) (1999-01)
.511 – Frank Accetta, Midland (1989-91)
.511 – Phil Henriksen, Montague (1995-98)
.508 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge,(2007-2009)
.506 – Lance Salsgiver, Davison (172 for 340) (2000-02)
.506 – Justin Guthro, East Lansing (99-196) (2004-2005)
.503 – David Kehrer, Onekama (146 for 290) (2000-03)
.500 – Mick Meunier, Saginaw Nouvel (1991-92)
.498 – Jacob Sanborn, Grand Ledge (140 for 281) 1994-1995
.491 – Tyler Millward, Climax Scotts, (193-392) 2004-2007
.492 – Mark Weist, Saline, (146 for 297) 2008-2010
.489 – Justin Sluiter, McBain (154 for 315) 2004-2007
.489 – Michael Craig, Milan (140 for 286) 2008-2010 .485
.485 – Nick Papes, Mason County Central(143-295) 2003-2006
.484 – Dylan Richardson, Brethren 2009-2012
.483 – Matt Hughes, South Haven (1996-97)
.480 – Jim Deliz, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (164 for 342) (1997-00)
.480 – Roddy MacNeil, Brethren, 2009-2011
.478 – Jack Bleyaert, Petoskey (159 for 325) (1998-00)
.477 – Joe Thomas, Plainwell (1995-98)
.476 – Ben Papes, Mason County Central (139 for 292) (1999-02)
.476 – Kyle Horvath, Lamphere (129-271) (2005-2007)
.476 – Torsten Boss Lowell, 2006-2009
.473 – Greg Atkinson, Maple City Glen Lake (1982-85)
.470 – Travis Gulick, East Lansing (117-249) (1999-2001)
.469 – Brian Steinhaus, Marysville (1988-90)
.469 – Bryan McCarty, Three Oaks River Valley (1993-95)
.469 – Jeff Poe, Homer (149 for 318) (1997-00)
.468 – Bob Ludwig, Muskegon (36 of 77) (1943-45)
.467 – Adam Newell, Decatur (149 of 319) (2000-03)
.466 – Matt Crabtree, Davison (139 for 298) (2000-02)
.463 – Damon Saetre, Dowagiac 1984-1986
.463 – Mike Lepor, Lutheran Northwest (2000-2004)
.463 – Ryan Buter, North Muskegon (2006-2008)
.462 – Tim McDonald, Midland Dow (152-329) (2004- 2007)
.460 – Johnnie Clarkson, South Haven (1986-88)
.459 – Mark Oswalt, Richland Gull Lake (1985-87)
.457 – Kurt Cavanaugh, Whittemore-Prescott (106 for 232) (1998-00)
.456 – Kevin Gibson, Climax-Scotts (1982-85)
.456 – Jason Gombos, Riverview Gabriel Richard (1993-95)
.455 – Joe Broderick,Saugatuck (151 for 332) (2007-2010)
.453 – Jeff Taylor, Gibraltar Carlson (158 for 349) (2003-2006)
.452 – Brad Church, Davison (1988-90)
.452 – Dusty Warner, Homer (150 for 332) (1993-1996)
.451 – Kenny Mack Papes, Scottville Mason County Central (115 for 255) (1997-99)
.451 – Andrew Weeks, Warren Woods Tower (1999-2002)
.451 –Cory Maguire, Davison, 2003 – 2006
.450 – Brian Gruno, Otisville-Lakeville (1987-88)

Season .575 Minimum 70 at bats

.688 – Dan Taylor, Kingsley (53 for 77) (2007
.654 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2011
.650 – Cody Allen, Coleman 2005

.639- Dan Taylor, Kingsley (46 for 72) (2005)
634 – Jeff Salling Mesick (45-71) 2001
.629 – Jason O’Neal, Vandercook Lake (56-89) 1998
.618 – Kody Naylor, Napoleon, 1998 (55-89)
.617 – Phil Henriksen, Montague, 1997, (58 of 94)
.611 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2003
.610 – Rob Campbell, Bloomfield Hills, 2003 (47of 77)
.607 – J.P. Bauman, Battle Creek St. Philip 1999 (65 for 107)
.605- Drew Henson, Brighton, 1998
.603 – Ben Papes, Mason County Central 2002 (139 for 292)
.602 – Brett Borrocci, Fraser, 1999, (55 of 88)
.602 – Scott Koerber, Grosse Pointe North, (77 of 118)
.597 – Mike Salling, Mesick 1996
.597 – Lance Salsgiver, Davison 2001 (74 for 124)
.596 – Bob Malek, Detroit Catholic Central, 1998
.595 – Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1996
.595 – Brendan Hadley, Novi, 1998
.595 – Mark Weist, Saline, 2010 (78 of 131)
.591 – Nick Williams, Hastings 1991
.590 – Andy Taylor, Flint Southwestern Academy, 1999 (65 of 110)
.588 – Matthew, Dillon, Reading 2002 (50 of 85)
.587 – Bob Malek, Detroit Catholic Central, 1998
.587 – Steve Money, Midland 1990
.587 – Scott Koerber, Grosse Point North 1999
.587 – Jeremiah Longman, Climax-Scotts 2011 (44 of 75)
.586 – Jason Newcomb, Caro 1999 (68 for 116)
.585 – Andy Henderson, Grand Ledge (76 for 130) 1994
.583 – Kevin Gibson, Climax-Scotts, 1985
.583 – Andy Kruger, Dowagiac, 1990
.583 – Del Young Bad Axe, 2000
.582 – John Wangler, Ogemaw Heights 1982
.580 – Kyle Horvath, Lamphere, (51-88) 2007
.579 – Tony Wieber, Grand Ledge, 2007-2009
.578 – Chris Onderlinde, Kalamazoo Christian, 2002 (48 of 83)
.577 – Greg Atkinson, Maple City Glen Lake, 1985 (45 of 78)
.571 – Mark Fortelka, Mesick, 2009

STOLEN BASES

Career (minimum 100)
215 – Wade Luxford, Frankfort 2006-2009
180 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall 1997-00
169 – Jeff Turner, Saginaw Nouvel 1993-96
166 – Kyle Zimmerman Frankfort, 2008-2011
166 – Kyle Klein Frankfort,1990-1993
162 – Brad VanCoillie Johannesburg Lewiston
155 –  Daniel Jones, Carleton Airport 2007-2010
148 – Dan Evey, Royal Oak Kimball,1999-2002
146 – Brian Maurer, Maple City Glen Lake 1996-1999
145 – Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 1993-1996
144 – Jason Lawes, Elk Rapids, 1991-1993
136 – Jeremy Johnson, Frankfort,1997-2000
130 – Brian Schweitzer, Kenowa Hills, 2007-2010
125 – Ben Jones, Carleton Airport, 1999-2001
124 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1997-1999
124 – Mike Lepor, Lutheran Northwest 2000-2004
114 – John Sluka, Grand Haven 1959-61
113 – Dan Steiger, Richland Gull Lake 1994-97
113 – Dan Evey, Royal Oak Kimball, 1999-2001
113 – Steve Ungrey, Kenowa Hills 1991-1993
112 – Thomas Lindeman, Milan 2012-2015
109 – Eric Galloway, Gull Lake 1986-1989
105 – Dan Taylor, Kingsley 2004-07
103 – C.J. Ghannam, Farmington Hills Harrison, 1994-1996
101 – Rick Garcia, Blissfield 1982-85

Season (minimum 45)

72 – Jeff Turner, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 1995
71 – Rob Blakeslee, Chesaning 1985
69 – Wade Luxford, Frankfort 2006
63 – Brett Haring, Coleman, 1993
63 – Brian Maurer, Maple City Glen Lake, 1999
62 – Jeremy Johnson, Frankfort 2000
62 – Wade Luxford, Frankfort 2009
61 – Garrett Luxford, Frankfort 2006
59 – Brian Schweitzer, Kenowa Hills 2010
57 – John Sluka, Grand Haven 1961 56
56 -Mike Lepor, Lutheran Northwest, 2004
56 – Mark Fortelka, Mesick, 2009
55 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1999
55 -Dan Evey, Royal Oak Kimball, 2000
55 – Daniel Jones, Carleton Airport 2009
54 – Eddy Szymoniak, Onaway 2001
53 – Jeff Salling, Mesick 2001
52 – Scott Pieratt, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1996
52 – Nathan Grinzinger, Mt. Pleasant 2001
52 – Cody Allen, Coleman 2005
52 – Jeff Harnish, Mesick 2009
52 – Logan Tiller, Comstock 2016
51 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall 2000
51 – Ben Jones, Carleton Airport 2001
51 – Travis Bolin, Watervliet
50 – Kenny Mack Papes, Scottville Mason County Central 1999
50 – David Donaldson, Canton Agape Christian Academy 2001
49 –Tony Prieur, Davison, 2003
49 – Tim DeRyder, Dowagiac 2007
49 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort 2011
49 – Devin Johnson, Comstock 2013
47 – Nate McLouth, Whitehall, 1998
47 – Steve Ungrey Kenowa Hills 1993
47 – Jacob Freeman, Gaylord 2016
46 – Chuck Olsen, Allegan, 1989
46 – Wade Luxford, Frankfort 2008
46 – Trevor Polewka, Jackson 2013
45 – Scott Fromwiller, Davison 1981
45 – Craig Meyers, Frankfort, 2000
45 – Jon Howard, Midland
45 – C.J. Finch, Homer, 2004
45 –Ryan Swain, Davison, 2004

PITCHING

VICTORIES
Career
56 – Nate Wernette, Morley-Stanwood (56-13) 2000-03
53 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort,  2008-2011
49 – Steve Nowak, Gaylord St Mary, 1986-1989
49 – Josh Collmenter, Homer 2001-04
44 – Adam Newell, Decatur (44-4) 2000-03
44 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West 2001-04
41 – Darren Gross, Remus Chippewa Hills (1982-85)
41 – Brad Morenko, Marysville (41-2) (1997-00)
41 – Andy Brewer, Clare (41-2)(1999-2003)
40 – Mike Wisniewski, Bangor (40-14) (1991-94)
40 – Drew Henson, Brighton (1995-98)
38 – Ray Soff, Blissfield (1974-77)
38 – Bryan Gale, Decatur (1997-00)
38 – Jon Koch, Berrien Springs, 1998-2001
37 – Andrew Good, Rochester, 1995-1998
36 – John Macleod, Grand Ledge (1996-99)
36 – Kurt VanDyken, Grandville Calvin Christian (1998-2001)
35 – Todd Weir, Grand Ledge (1992-95)
35 – Derek Feldkamp, Blissfield (1999-02)
34 – Walt Vanderbush, Buchanan (34-16) (1973-76)
34 – Dave Peralta, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher (1983-85)
34 – Steven Maguire, Morley-Stanwood (34-8) (1986-89)
34 – Kyle Knoblauch, Blissfield (1997-00)
34 – Steven Maguire, Morley-Stanwood, 1986-1989, 34-8
34 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2002-2005, 34-3
33 – Ron Schmidt, Blissfield (1983-86)
33 – Matthew Lestan, Troy (33-4) (1998-00)
33 – Trent Mulder, McBain (1999-02)
33 – Josh Sanders, Beal City, 1999-2002
33 – Michael McCormick, Goodrich, 2001-2003
33 – Joel Maurer, Ubly, 2004-2007
33- Mark Picard, North Muskegon, 2006-2008

 

Consecutive Victories – Career

Season minimum 14 Victories
20 – Nate Wernette, Morley-Stanwood (20-1) (2003)
19 – Brian LaTour, Blissfield, 1992, 19-0
19 – Bean Langs, Climax Scotts, 2007-2010
18 – Josh Collmenter, Homer (18-0) 2004
16 – Rick Leppien, Midland,1982, 16-1
16 – Ron Schmidt, Blissfield 1985
16 – Robert Kusowski, Saginaw Nouvel, 1994, 16-0, 101 2/3 innings
16 – Heath Craven, Hartland (16-2) 2000
16 – Patrick Kleinfelt, Grand Ledge 2001
16 – Mark Picard, North Muskegon 2008 16-2
16 – Kyle Zimmerman   Frankfort,  2011
15 – Brian Wolcott, Plymouth Salem, 1976, 15-0
15 – Adam Newell, Decatur (15-2) (2001)
15 – Ray Soff, Blissfield (1975)
15 – Doug Scott, Spring Lake (1978)
15 – Greg Atkinson, Maple City Glen Lake (1984)
15 – Steven Maguire, Morley-Stanwood, 1988, 15-1
15 – Rob Byrd, South Haven, 1989, 15-2
15 – Matt Sheets, Jenison, 1996, 15-1
15 – Bryan Gale, Decatur (15-3) 1999
15 – Nate Wernette, Morley-Stanwood (15-4) 2002
15 – Zach Buchan, Maple City Glen Lake, 2001,15-3
15 – Adam Newell, Decatur (15-2) 2002
15 – Jeremy Heaton, Homer, 1998
15 – Tyler Langs Climax Scotts, 2005
14 – Herb Doebler, Utica, 1966, 14-3
14 – Tom Willette, Plymouth Salem, 1975, 14-1
14 – Rick Moore, Morley-Stanwood, 1998, 14-0
14 – Drew Henson, Brighton, 1998, 14-2
14 – Dan Horvath, Southgate Aquinas, 1998, 14-2
14 – Chad Pleiness, Scottville Mason County Central, 1998, 14-1, 98 innings
14 – Travis Grice, Caro, 1998, 14-1
14 – Kyle Knoblauch, Blissfield, 1998, 14-0
14 – Shane McCatty, Lutheran Northwest, 2004
14- Colton Harris, Tri County, 2016,  14-1

Consecutive Victories
31 – Doug Vanderwall, Grand Haven (1959-61)
28 – Casey Robrahn, Jenison (2002-04)
27 – Jack Tompkins, Royal Oak (1925-27)
26 – Andy Brewer, Clare (2000-2003)
25 – Greg Atkinson, Maple City Glen Lake (1984-85)
25 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort 2008-2009
24 – Andrew Good, Rochester (1997-98)
22 – Brad Slusher, Brooklyn Columbia Central (1995-97)
22 – Kyle Knoblauch, Blissfield (1997-98)
21 – Brian Schueneman, Three Oaks River Valley (1993-95)
20 – Bryan Gale, Decatur (1999-00)
20 – Nate Wernette, Morley-Stanwood (2003)
19 – Roger Wheeler, Grand Haven (1960-61)
19 – Brian LaTour, Blissfield (1992)
18 – Josh Collmenter, Homer, 2004 18-0
16 – Robert Kusowski, Saginaw Nouvel, 1994, 16-0, 101 2/3 innings
15 – Mark Picard, North Muskegon, 2008
15 – Chris Dunn, Northville, 2015-2016
14 – Rick Moore, Morley-Stanwood, 1998, 14-0
13 – Roddy MacNeil, Brethren, 2010-2011
12- Casey Robrahn, Jenison, 2004 12-0

SHUTOUTS
Career (minimum 8)
28 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2008-2011
23 – Josh Collmenter, Homer 2001-2004
21 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (2001-04)
16 – Jim Murray, Redford St. Mary (1969-72)
15 – Tony Clausen, Jenison (2003-04)
14 – Chris Andrews, Whitehall (1988-90)
12 – Timothy Grider, Grand Rapids Baptist (1980-83)
12 – Phil Hoezee, Hudsonville, (1960-1963)
12 – Tyler Pols, Byron Center (2012-2015)
11 – Roddy MacNeil, Brethren (2009-2011)
11 – Dylan Richardson, Brethren 2009-2012
11 – Jack Shore, Linden, 2016-2017
10 – Steve Rennhack, Three Oaks River Valley (1973-75)
10 – Walt Vanderbush, Buchanan (1973-76)
9 – Gary Conn, Burton Bentley (1972-73)
9 – Dan Stinchcombe, Allen Park Cabrini (2002-03)
9 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2002-2005)
8 – Jeff Dzingle, Mt. Pleasant (1996-97)
8 – Brian Stephens, Caro (1996-97)
8 – Mike Salling, Mesick (1995-98)
8 – Kurt VanDyken, Grandville Calvin Christian (1998-2001)
8 – Andy Regulski, Bay City All Saints (1999-00)

Season
13 – Josh Collmenter, Homer (2004)
11 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort (2008)
10 – Jim Murray, Redford St. Mary (1972)
9 –  Jack Shore, Linden (2016)
8 – Chris Andrews, Whitehall (1989)
8 – Ryan Ritter, North Adams-Jerome (2001)
8 – Tony Clausen, Jenison (2004)
8 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort, 2011
7 – Gary Conn, Burton Bentley (1973)
7 – Steve Avery, Taylor Kennedy (1988)
7 – Matt Sheets, Jenison (1996)
7- Zach Buchan, Maple City Glen Lake, 2001
7 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (2002)
7 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (2003)
7 – Tony Clausen, Jenison (2003)
6 – Steve Rennhack, Three Oaks River Valley (1974)
6 – Mike Salling, Mesick (1998)
6 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort, 2010
6 – Jonah Weisenberger, Meridian 2012
6 – Tyler Pols, Byron Center 2015
6 – Scott Lobbestael, Onsted 2016
5 – Phile Hoezee, Hudsonville (1963)
5 – Tim Davis, Mt Pleasant (1974)
5 – Aaron Knieper, Saginaw Nouvel (1990)
5 – Steve Williams, Birmingham Seaholm (1993)
5 – Dan Horvath, Southgate Aquinas (1998)
5 – Rob Lewis, Mt. Pleasant (1998)
5 – Andy Regulski, Bay City All Saints (2000)
5 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (2002)
5 – Dan Stinchcombe, Allen Park Cabrini (2003)
5 – Josh Collmenter, Homer (2003)
5 – Dusty Compton, Homer (2004)
5 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2005)
5 – Marc Sobota, Kenowa Hills (2005)
5 – Roddy MacNeil, Brethren (2011)

 

NO-HITTERS

 

Career (Games played using Catholic League 3-ball, 2-strike rule)
4 – Greg Ryan, Dearborn Divine Child, 1992-1995

 

Season (Games played using standard 4-ball, 3-strike rule)
3 – Miki Schwartzkoff, Utica, 1952

Season (Games played using Catholic League 3-ball, 2-strike rule)
3 – Greg Ryan, Dearborn Divine Child, 1995

Consecutive
3 – Miki Schwartzkoff, Utica, April 17, 1952 – April 24, 1952
2 – Adam Ruffner, Gibralter Carlson, 1998
3 – Brad VanPelt, Owosso (May 1, 1969 – May 19, 1969)
3 – Nate Wernette, Morley-Stanwood (May 6, 2003 – May 10, 2003)
2 – Jerry Clark, Laingsburg (April 29, 1954 – May 6, 1954)
2 – Art Jimenez, Bridgeport (1968)
2 – Steve Kniebbe, Bridgeport (2000)
2 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (May 12, 2003 – May 15, 2003)
2 – Keegan Beaton Cardinal Mooney vs Allen Park Carbini (4/12/05)

Season
4 – Roger Cole, Milan (1979)
4 – Mike Salling, Mesick (1998)
4 – Nate Wernette, Morley-Stanwood (2003)
3 – Miki Schwartzkoff, Utica (1952)
3 – Fred Gladding, Flat Rock (1955)
3 – Bob Stevens, Flat Rock (1959)
3 – Jim Murray, Redford St. Mary (1972)
3 – Chris Joslin, Linden (1980)
3 – Toby McFarland, Petoskey (1989)
3 – Matt Mantei, Three Oaks River Valley (1990)
3 – Brian Mitchell, Battle Creek Harper Creek (1993)
3 – Greg Ryan, Dearborn Divine Child (1995)
3 – Matt Sheets, Jenison (1996)
3 – Ryan Hopp, Morley Stanwood, 2004
5 – Adam Slusher, Hudsonville Freedom Baptist, 2002-2005

Career
8 – Ken Beardslee, Vermontville (1947-49)
8 – Mike Salling, Mesick (1995-98)
7 – Carl Pohlman, Saginaw MacArthur (1967-70)
7 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (2001-04)
6 – Chris Joslin, Linden (1978-80)
6 – Kurt VanDyken, Grandville Calvin Christian (1998-2001)
6 – Roddy MacNeil, Brethren 2009-2011
5 – Adam Slusher, Hudsonville Freedom Baptist,2002- 2005
5 – Kyle Zimmerman   Frankfort ,  2008-2011

NOTE:

Schwartzkoff recorded three no-hitters in a span of eight days. On Thursday, April 17, Miki tossed a 6-0 win in which four reached base; three on walks and the fourth on an error. On Monday, April 21 Schwartzkoff walked one as Utica downed Roseville Eastland 15-0. Finally, on Thursday, April 24, Miki issued five walks and fanned 14 in an 8-0 win over Lakeview.)

Perfect Games
Career
2 – Ken Beardslee, Vermontville (1947-49)
1 – Marc Sobota, Kenowa Hills (2005)
3 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort 2009, 2010 and 2011
1 – Scott Lobbestael, Onsted (2016)

Fewest Walks Allowed

 

Season (Minimum 60 innings)
5 – Paul Bard, Muskegon (63 innings) (1942)
5 – David Blanchard, Stockbridge (72 innings) (2004)
5 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer (53 innings)(2005)

Earned Run Average
Season (Minimum 60 innings)
0.09  Nick Deeg, Lake Orion (74 2/3 innings) (2013)
0.11 – Paul Bard, Muskegon (63 innings) (1942)
0.13 – Josh Collmenter, Homer (105 2/3 innings) (2004)
0.15 – Cary Wyler, St. Hedwig 1969
0.23 – Larry McLaughlin, Dowagiac,( 90 innings)1978
0.23 – Steve Bradshaw, Lapeer West (60 innings) (2003)
0.24 – Kurt VanDyken, Grandville Calvin Christian (2001)
0.27 – Brian James, Plymouth Canton (80 innings) (1978)
0.27 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort (90 innings)(2011)
0.30 – Brian Stephens, Caro (60 1/3 innings) (1997)
0.30 Thomas Lindeman, Milan (70 2/3) 2013
0.34 – Ryan Ritter, North Adams-Jerome (82 1/3 innings) (2001)
0.35 – Jason Johnson, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (79 2/3 innings) (1995)
0.36 – Jason Middlebrook, Grass Lake (77 innings) (1993)
0.39 – Jack Shaffer, Brandywine, 73.2 1974
0.40 – Andy Regulski, Bay City All Saints (88 innings) (2000)
0.41 – Chris Andrews, Whitehall (67 innings)(1989)
0.45 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer (62 innings)(2005)
0.45 – Al Zeiher, Saline, 2010 (78 innings)
0.47 – Jack Shore, Linden 2016 (103.1 innings)
0.48 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort (73.2 innings)(2008)
0.49 – Adam Newell, Decatur (71 innings) (2003)
0.50 – Ray Soff, Blissfield (98 2/3 innings) (1975)
0.50 – Andrew Good, Rochester (70 1/3 innings) (1997)
0.50 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (83 2/3 innings) (2003)
0.51 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort, (95 innings) 2010
0.52 – Walt Roy, Ogemaw Heights (1983)
0.53 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (80 innings) (2004)
0.55 – Phil Carey, Tecumseh (65 innings) 2013
0.57 – Phil Hoezee, Hudsonville (67 innings) (1961)
0.57 – Mike Wisniewski, Bangor (99 innings) (1993)
0.58 – Sam Udell, Brandywine (60.1) 1981
0.62 – Gary Mroz, Riverview Gabriel Richard (102 innings) (1993)
0.64 – David Cox Carleton Airport (93 innings)(1991)
0.65 – Chris Dunn, Northville, (64 innings) (2016)
0.67 – Jack Shaffer, Brandywine,(73.2 innings) 1973
0.67 – Lucas Marshall, Linden (62.2 innings) 2017
0.68 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort 2009
0.69 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (101 innings) (2002)
0.69 – Chris Marshall, Bloomfield Hills Andover (71 innings) (2004)
0.70 – Patrick Kleinfelt, Grand Ledge 2001
0.70 – Tony Claussen, Jenison (78 innings) (2003)
0.72 – Dan Stinchcombe, Allen Park Cabrini (78 innings) (2003)
0.74 – Jeff Trzos, North Farmington (76 innings) (1997)
0.75 – Trent Mulder, McBain (60 innings) (2002)
0.77 – Roger Groendyke, Jenison (74 2/3 innings (1975)
0.77 – Larry McLaughlin, Dowagiac 1977-78
0.77 – Adam Slusher, Hudsonville Freedom Baptist (2005)
0.78 – Ryan Bardoni, Warren Woods (2003)
0.79 -Tom Morris, South Haven (1980)
0.79 – Kevin Vangheluwe, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (78 2/3 Innings) 2007
0.80 – Roger Groendyke, Jenison (69 2/3 innings) (1974)
0.80 – Jeremiah Johnson, Homer (80 1/3 innings) (1995)
0.80 – Justin Ockerman, Garden City (61 innings) (2001)
0.81 – Pete Ott, East Lansing (52 innings) 2001
0.82 – Adam Newell, Decatur (102 1/3 innings) (2002)
0.83 – Matt Sheets, Jenison (92 2/3 innings) (1996)
0.83 – Jesse Hernandez, Wyoming, (61innings) (2005)
0.84 – Ryan Sever, Portage Northern, ( 661/3 innings) (2007)
0.85 – Jonah Weisenberger, Meridian 2012
0.87 – Greg Crist, Blissfield (87 2/3 innings)
0.89 – Matt Sheets, Jenison (95 innings) (1995)
0.89 – Rick Dodridge, Ogemaw Heights (2006)
0.89 – Greg Willming, Dowagiac, (86 1/3 innings) 1989
0.88 – Keegan Beaton, Cardinal Mooney (95 innings)(2005)
0.90 – Lance Salsgiver, Davison (70 1/3 innings) (2001)
0.91 – Mike Wisniewski, Bangor (108 1/3 innings) (1994)
0.91 – Calder Kaufman, Suttons Bay (2002)
0.92 – Ryan Golem, Dearborn (75-2/3 innings) (1999)
0.94 – Kevin Boven , McBain (73 innings )(2004)
.094 – Ryan Lavioe, Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2011( 89.1 innings)
0.95 – Marc Sobota, Kenowa Hills (81 innings) (2005)
0.98 – Jeff Tebeau, Williamston (64 innings) (2002)
0.98 – Thomas Lindeman, Milan (
1.03 – Adam Newell, Decatur (108 1/3 innings) (2001)
1.05 – Brian James, Plymouth Canton (68 innings) (1979)
1.05 – Greg Harrington, Howard City Tri County(2005)
1.06 – Troy Forton, North Muskegon, 79 innings (2007)
1.07 – Matt Vaughn, Brandywine, (60 innings) 2015
1.08 – Kenny Mack Papes, Scottville Mason County Central (84-1/3 innings) (1999)
1.13 – John Macleod, Grand Ledge 1999.
1.14 – Chad Pleiness, Scottville Mason County Central (98 innings) (1998)
1.14 – Austin Buerkel, Linden (79.2 innings) 2016

Career (Minimum 115 innings)
0.53 – Dan Stinchcombe, Allen Park Cabrini (133 innings) (2002-03)
0.57 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer (219.1 innings) (2002-2005)
0.58 – Jack Shore, Linden (131.1 innings )(2016-2017)
0.76 – Paul Bard, Muskegon (120 innings) (1940-42)
0.78 – Bob Ludwig, Muskegon (116 1/3 innings) (1943-45)
0.78 – Roger Groendyke, Jenison (144 1/3 innings) (1974-75)
0.82 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort (2008-2011)
0.85 – Adam Newell, Decatur (296 2/3 innings) (2000-03)
0.89 – Phil Hoezee, Hudsonville (188 innings) (1960-1963)
0.97 -Lucas Marshall, Linden (174 innings) (2015-2017)
0.98 – Chris Andrews, Whitehall (150 innings)(1988-1990)
0.98 – Thomas Lindeman, Milan (166 2/3 innings (2012-2015)
0.98 – Jack Shaffer, Brandywine (216 innings ) 1974-1977
0.99 – Josh Collmenter, Homer (319 innings) (2001-04)
1.00 – Al Zeiher, Saline (139 innings) (2008-2010)
1.10 – Roger Wheeler, Grand Haven (191 innings) (1959-61)
1.11 – Toby McFarland, Petoskey (158 1/3 innings) (1987-90)
1.12 – Kurt VanDyken, Grandville Calvin Christian (1998-2001)
1.15 – Mike Wisniewski, Bangor (365 2/3 innings) (1991-94)
1.15 – Andy Regulski, Bay City All Saints (139 2/3 innings) (1999-00)
1.16 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (337 1/3 innings) (2001-04)
1.19 – Doug Vanderwall, Grand Haven (218 innings) (1959-61)
1.20 – David Cox, Carleton Airport (151 innings)
1.21 – Dan Wells, Otisville-Lakeville (179 2/3 innings) (1991-93)
1.21 – Pete Ott, East Lansing (121 2/3 innings) (2001-2002)
1.23 – Tyler Pols, Byron Center (148 innings) (2012
1.29 – Kevin Vangheluwe, St Clair Shores Lakeshore (135 innings)(2005-2008)
1.36 – Lance Salsgiver, Davison (160 innings) (2000-02)
1.39 – Dan Sherman South Haven (131 innings) (1974-1975)
1.39 – Tom Morris, South Haven, (172 innings (1977-1980)
1.40 – Drew Buck South Haven, (195 innings)(1971-1973)
1.48 – Larry Denemy, South Haven, (171 1/3 innings) (1991-1993)
1.48 – Taylor Ort, Brandywine, (118 innings) 2008-2009
1.49 – Curtis Fisher, University Liggett, 2005-2008
1.51 – Jason Schlutt, Stevensville Lakeshore (236 innings) (1987-90)
1.51 – Josh Burd, Saline (2007-2009)
1.51 – Mike Layman, Brandywine (116 innings) 1972-1974
1.58 – Greg Marr, South Haven, (211 innings) 1981-83)
1.59 – Ryan Sever, Portage Northern ( 136 innings)(2005-2007)
1.64 – Ryan Ritter, North Adams-Jerome (213 2/3 innings) (1999-01)
1.64 – Steve Bradshaw, Lapeer West (141 innings) (2001-03)
1.69 – Joel Frakes, Stevensville Lakeshore (141 innings) (1989-91)
1.71 – Mike Lepor, Lutheran Northwest (2000-2004)
1.72 – Ryan Bardoni, Warren Woods (2001-2004)
1.73 – Trent Mulder, McBain (218 2/3) (1999-02)
1.73 – Adam Slusher, Hudsonville Freedom Baptist (2002-2005)
1.85 – Karl Dehn, South Haven (207 1/3 innings) (1981-83)

 

Strikeouts
Game (7 innings)
21 – Tommy Tharrett, Center Line St. Clement vs. Wayne St. Mary’s (4/21/53)
21 – Jason Lawes, Elk Rapids vs. Central Lake (4/13/92)
20 – Roy Latchow South Haven vs Allegan (1931)
20 – Paul Bard, Muskegon vs. Montague (4/24/42)
20 – Roger May, Resurrection vs. Technical (1947)
20 – Ken Beardslee, Vermontville vs. Saranac (1949)
20 – Dave Karasinski, Utica vs. Mt. Clemens L’Anse Creuse (1983)
20 – Steve Bremmer, Wyoming Lee vs. Eau Claire (1996)
20 – John Steiger, Fowlerville vs. Portland (1996)
20 – Drew Henson, Brighton vs. Walled Lake Western (1997)
20 – A.J. Rowe, Novi vs. Brighton (3/31/2000)
20 – David Dinsmore, Reese vs. Bay City All Saints (4/24/00)
20 – Jack Christiansen, Cedar Springs vs. Sparta (5/5/2000)
20 – Mike Geddes, Jenison vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (2002)
20 – Mike Liscow, South Haven vs. Otsego (4/12/2002)
20 – Joey Thivierge, Muskegon vs. Ravenna (3/30/2004)
20 – David Nykerk, Holland West Ottawa vs. Muskegon Mona Shores (5/3/2004)
20 – Josh Collmenter, Homer vs. Manchester (6/12/2004)
20 – Greg Harrington, Howard City Tri County vs Remus Chippewa HIlls, (4/24/2005)
20 – Carson Beauchaine, Frasier vs Harper Woods (4/10/2009)

 

Game (extra innings)
32 – Joe Koperski, Wayland Union vs. Vermontville-Maple Valley (15 inn.) (5/12/69)
31 – Art Jimenez, Bridgeport vs. Hemlock (14 inn.) (1968)
29 – George Mills, Fremont vs. Ludington (13 inn.) (1915)
27 – Simmons, Battle Creek vs. Albion (9 inn.) (4/21/13)
27 – Dan Stinchcombe, Allen Park Cabrini vs. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (10 inn.) (5/9/03)
26 – Ken Beardslee, Vermontville vs. Holt (9 inn.) (1949)
26 – Gary Conant, Carleton Airport vs Tecumseh (19 innings)(5/31/68)
25 – Ken Beardslee, Vermontville vs. Middleville (10 inn.) (1949)
24 – Dan Fyvie, Fenton vs. Clio (10 inn.) (5/14/00)
24 – Keegan Beaton Cardinal Mooney vs Bishop Foley (9 innings) 4/9/05
24 – Michael Powers, South Lake vs Center Line (10 innings )(5/3/04)
23 – Larry Berg, Grand Rapids South vs Grand Rapids Central (10 innings) 5/18/1968
23 – Mark Schley, Cheboygan vs. Cadillac (9 1/3 inn.) (5/11/01)
23 – Layton Maupin, Eaton Rapids (9 inn.) (1915)
23 – Mark Schley, Cheboygan vs. Cadillac (9 1/3 inn.) (5/11/01)
22 – Steve Knowlton, Genesee vs. Flint Hamady (16 inn.) (5/17/68)
22 – Jim Hunt, Tecumseh vs Airport (5/31/1968)
22 – S. Stine, Maple Valley (15 inn.) (5/12/69)
21 – Doug Vanderwall, Grand Haven vs. Traverse City (8 inn.) (1961)
20 – Adam Slusher, Hudsonville Freedom Baptist vs Muskegon Catholic Central (8/26/05)

Game by Opposing Pitchers (extra innings)
54 – Joe Koperski, Wayland Union (32) vs. S. Stine, Maple Valley (22) (15 innings) (5/12/69)

Season Per-Game
19.0 – Ken Beardslee, Vermontville (1949)

Season (minimum 150)
272 – Nate Wernette, Morley-Stanwood (125 innings ) (2003)
223 – Josh Collmenter, Homer (105 2/3 innings) (2004)
216 – Colin Smith, Kingston (99.1 innings ) (2016)
215 – Dan Horvath, Southgate Aquinas (1998)
209 – Ken Beardslee, Vermontville (1949)
208 – Mike Wisniewski, Bangor (1994)
204 – Dave Reinfeider, Vassar (1992)
196 – Steve Avery, Taylor Kennedy (1988)
196 – Jason Middlebrook, Grass Lake (1993)
188 – Kory Bridges, Brandywine 2005
187 – Adam Slusher, Hudsonville Freedom Baptist (81.1 innings)2005
186 – Kyle Zimmerman  Frankfort,  2011
182 – Keegan Beaton, Cardinal Mooney (2005)
184 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort, 2010
179 – Mike Wisniewski, Bangor (1993)
172 – Kim Kimball, Comstock (1971)
170 – Jason Schlutt, Stevensville Lakeshore (1990)
170 – Adam Newell, Decatur (102 1/3 innings) (2002)
168 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (83 2/3 innings) (2003)
168 – Dan Stinchcombe, Allen Park Cabrini (78 innings) (2003)
167 – Chad Pleiness, Scottville Mason County Central (1998)
167 – Kurt VanDyken, Grandville Calvin Christian (2001)
160 – Al Kwiatkowski, Carleton Airport, 1966
160 – Kyle Knoblauch, Blissfield (2000)
160 – Mike Geddes, Jenison (2001)
160 – Adam Newell, Decatur (108 1/3 innings) (2001)
152 – Greg Harrington Tri County (2004)
151 – Greg Harrington Tri County (2005)

Career Per-Game
18.1 – Ken Beardslee, Vermontville (452innings/25 games) (1947-49)
10.1 – Zach Putnam, Ann Arbor Pioneer( 315 innings/40 games)(2002-2005)

Career
623 – Mike Wisniewski, Bangor (1991-94)
613 – Kyle Zimmerman, Frankfort,  2008-2011
583 – Nate Wernette, Morley-Stanwood (380 innings ) (2000-03)
552 – Will Jostock, Lapeer West (337 1/3 innings) (2001-04)
546 – Josh Collmenter, Homer (2001-04)
528 – Drew Henson, Brighton (1995-98)
492 – John Steiger, Fowlerville (1994-97)
482 – Kurt VanDyken, Grandville Calvin Christian (1998-2001)
487 – Walt Vanderbush, Buchanan (1973-76)
474 – Mike Salling, Mesick (1995-98)
454 – Adam Newell, Decatur (296 2/3 innings) (2000-03)
452 – Ken Beardslee, Vermontville (1947-49)
449 – Adam Slusher, Hudsonville Freedom Baptist (2002-2005)
431 – Kevin Kittle, North Adams Jerome (1995-98)
431 – Brad Morenko, Marysville (1997-00)
424 – Ryan Tripp, Vandercook Lake (1993-95)
423 – Keegan Beaton, Cardinal Mooney (2002-2005)
421 – James Siefker, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (1993-96)
419 – Bryan Gale, Decatur (1997-00)
417- Ryan Bardoni, Warren Woods (2001-2004)
401 – Kyle Knoblauch, Blissfield (1997-00)
401 – Kory Bridges, Brandywine (2003-2005)
400 – Greg Harrington, Tri-County(2002-2005)
377 – Trent Mulder, McBain (1999-02)
373 – Tim Gray, Jackson (1999-02)
369 – Doug Vanderwall, Grand Haven (1959-61)
357 – Steven Maguire, Morley-Stanwood (1986-89)

The Official Baseball Of the MHSBCA

The Official Cap of the MHSBCA

The Official Bat of the MHSBCA

The Official Net of the MHSBCA

The Official Custom Uniform Provider of the MHSBCA

The Official Scoreboard of the MHSBCA

The MHSBCA fundraising source

The MHSBCA source for Field Solutions

For all your Baseball Needs

For your Baseball Equipment Needs

For your Mortgage needs

Prep Baseball Report

Homefield Turf and Athletic

The Official Charity of the MHSBCA