MHSBCA Coaches Hall of Fame

 

 

CLASS OF 1987
Jim Bresciami- H.W. Bishop Gallagher
Duane Clark – Dexter
Donald Dezlsky – Muskegon Mona Shores
Joseph Epple – Mt. Pleasant
Pat Lowe – ColdWater
William McElrath – Rochester
Bernard Oom – Hastings
Len Perkins – Anchor Bay
Jim “Banks” Ralph – Bay City Western
Jim Vukovich – Burton Bentley

CLASS OF 1988
Jack Gleason – Decatur
Joe Gosseaux – Madison
John LeFevre – Gibralter-Carlton
James “ED” Lodden – Morley Stanwood
Tom Noland – Lincoln Park
Joseph Pitock – Grand Blanc
Ted Plaza -River Rouge
Lowell Potratz – Carleton Airport
Gary Wallman – Sturgis
Bob Wright – Jackson

CLASS OF 1989
Dick Banovic – East Jackson
Frank Clouser – Royal Oak
Ron Engel – Wyoming Park
Larry Gail – Carman Ainsworth
Ron Hillier – Chippewa Valley
Marvin Mittlestat – Flat Rock
Dave Petrosky – Bay City Handy
Harry Potter – Muskegon
Bob Stoppert – Midland
Ron Teasley – Detroit Northwestern
CLASS OF 1990
Mario Borrocci – Fraser
Gettit “Lefty” Brandt – Ferndale
Irv Claseman -Port Huron Northern
Joseph Cooper – Marshall
James Fuller – Durand
Patrick O’keefe – Grand Ledge
Thomas Roberts – Midland Dow
John Schlosser – Maple City Glen Lake
Steve Sluka – Grand Haven
Frank Sumbera – Grosse Point North
CLASS OF 1991
Pete Coll – Centerline
Harvey DeGood – Rockford
Bob Dropp – Garden City
Jesse Jenkins – Riverview
Michael Leson – Union City
Emil – Majeski – Redford Thurston
Frank Orlando- Detroit County Day
Dar Peska- Ithaca
Robert Tomes – Allen Park
Doug Waldron – Holland West Ottawa
CLASS OF 1992
Philip Booth – Lansing Catholic
Mark Carrow – Brighton
Richard Frohriep – Leslie
Russell Graves – Central Lake
Richard Hillaker – Port Huron
Butch Perry – Battle Creek Lakeview
Roger Pfundt – Garber
Ron Schafer – Beal City
Larry Stout – Tekonsha
Larry Tuttle – Blissfield
CLASS OF 1993
Bob Andrezejeski – Bridgeport
Bill Boyd – Royal Oak Dondero
Frank Ciangi – Ionia
Frank Deak – Dewitt
Jerry Eaton – Muskegon
John Guerrieri – Rochester Adams
Dean Hagen – Dowagiac
Jerry Hinman – Three Oaks River Valley
Jim McCloughan – South Haven
Gary Szalka – Melvindale
CLASS OF 1994
Tom Axtell – Sanford Meridian
Jake Boss – Lansing Everett
Fred Crissey – Plymouth Canton
Bob Gilling – Utica Eisenhower
John Huizenga – Whitehall
Ed Knapp – Vicksburg
Mel McKenzie – East Detroit
Gary Owen – Bridgman
Frank Stutcher – Berkley
Mike Yeagley – Flushing
CLASS OF 1995
Larry Byle – Hudsonville
Bob DeStefano – Roseville
Dave Gierhart – Caro
Leo Quatro – Royal Oak St. Mary’s
Norm Schutz Jr. – Edsel Ford
Alan West – East Kentwood
John Herrington – Farmington Hills Harrison
Lenny Lapka – Lansing Waverly
Rip Kinney – Ann Arbor Pioneer
Ben Zukowski – Warren Woods Tower
CLASS OF 1996
Rick ApplinFenton
Steve Balowski – Clawson
Gark Cook – Jenison
Norm Hoenes – Westland John Glenn
Charles Hurdle – Niles Brandywine
Orton “Duke” Melchoir – Warren Mott
Bruce Oosterhouse – Kenowa Hills
Doug Parshall – Portland
Chuck Sikkenga – Grand Haven
Frank Stankey – Greenville
CLASS OF 1997
Richard Burdis – Mt. Morris
Larry Cockroft – Okemos
Aaron Coleman – Elk Rapids
John P. Hamilton – Mattawan
Claude Lambert – Cedar Springs
Ralph Laparl – Stevenson
Benjamin E. Pollok Sr. – Perry
Bob Royer – Portage Central
Ted Schoenherr – Mason County Eastern-Custer
Bob Storm – Buchanan
CLASS OF 1998
Jerome Ganzel – Milford/Lakeland
Rick A. Guild – Johannesburg-Lewiston
Annis Joseph – Ferndale
Jim Kohn – Airport
Richard Mallwitz – St. Clair
Darrell W. Polter – Summerfield
Doug Rychener – Waldron
Jimmie Tuttle – Ogenaw Heights
Jack Udell – LakeVille/Kearsley
Robert L. Weessies, Jr. – Climax-Scotts
CLASS OF 1999
Joe Bechtel – Grass Lake
Mike Cadarette – Alpena
Curtis Henderson – Mayville
Tom Hickman – Spring Lake
Dave Houck – Marysville
Jim Linna – Mesick
Pete Martin – Warren Cousino
Charlie Mikkelsen – Montague
Roy Warner – Clarkston
Norbert Wegienka – Flat Rock
CLASS OF 2000
Dennis Hopkins – Linden
Steve Jaska – Saginaw Nouvel C.C.
Ron Kalczynski – Brother Rice
Robert Marten – Southfield-Lathrup
Bob McComb – Napoleon
Jay Milkamp – Calvin Christian
Tony Nertoli – Sault Area
Marv Rettenmund – Flint Southwestern
John Salter – Detroit Catholic Central
Dan Wright – Berrien Springs
CLASS OF 2001
Bob Atkins – Redford Union
Leland Bjerke – Willow Run
Tim Klein – Frankfort
Larry Klink – Port Huron Northern High School
Wallace Liley – Lake Orion
Robert Miklesh – L. L. Wright
Wayne Turmell – Bad Axe
CLASS OF 2002
Glynn Conley - University of Liggett Grosse Pointe
Ron Ford – Morley Stanwood
Roy Johnson – Portage Central
Howard Madsen – Rogers City
Larry McDonald – Laingsburg
Edward Mervyn – Whittemore Prescott
Ronald Moffet – Warren woods/Utica/Avondale/ND Prep
Carl “Cap” Pohlman – Chesaning/ Fruitport
Rick Rudrow – Pinconning
CLASS OF 2003
Art Adamec – Gladwin
Keith Huntley – Jackson Northwest
John O’Keefe – Standish Sterling Central
Wayne Welton – Chelsea
Terry Wilczek – Midland
CLASS OF 2004
Robert Dieters – Rochester
Scott Ferrante – Southgate Anderson
Jeff Hartt – Bay City John Glenn
David Sontag – Monroe Jefferson
Barry Ziehm – Sandusky
CLASS OF 2005
Jim Crosby — Birmingham Groves
Dan Barnabo Utica Ford
Scott Theisen — Saline
Greg Jackson — Adrian
Mark Rademacher — Pewamo Westphalia
CLASS OF 2006
Dave Hudson – Gobles
Irvin Horwitz – North Farmington
Rick Morse – Wayland
Eric Thomsen – Leland
Marc Yenkel – Clare

Class of 2007
Victor Bechard –Trenton
Richard Bailey–Comstock
John Gravlin– Plymouth Salem
Brian Kelly — DeLaSalle
Bruce Dickey– Midland Bullock Creek

Class of 2008
Dan Griesbaum–Grosse Pointe South
Luke Epple–Mt Pleasant
Earl Hartman Jr.–Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart
Hank Weitenberner– Bad Axe
Brian Wright–Shelby

Class of 2009
Timothy Bradley — Lapeer West
Paul Diegel — Troy
Tom Dutkowski — Flint Powers
David Elliott — Reese

Class of 2010

Jack Nutter — Ovid Elsie
Pat Kolowski — Posen
Randy Spangler — Coldwater
Jack Narkter — Shepherd
John Butler — East Kentwood/Hart
Class of 2011
Robert Gast — Lansing Sexton
Brian Gordon — Royal Oak
Bob Kreszyn — Trenton
Dick VanderKamp — Grand Rapids Christian
Randy Weber — Glen Lake

Class of 2012
John Donley — Berrien Springs
Leon Graham — Caro
Art Krawczyk — Pinconning
Timm Rye — Davison
Dale Rumberger — Plymouth Salem
Scott Salow — Homer
Class of 2013

Rick Berryman –Livonia Stevenson
Walt Gawkowski –Muskegon Mona Shores
Tim McDonald — Bay City Western
Dave Pullen — Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Mike Zimmerman — Frankfort
Warren Zweigle — Whitehall
Class of 2014

Thad Abel – Forest Hills Central
Tim Johnson – Comstock Park
Ben Botti – Decatur
Rick Bailey – Reading
William Vandergiff – Kalkaska
Tony Demare – Divine Child

The Official Baseball Of the MHSBCA

The Official Cap of the MHSBCA