2000

Michigan All-State Dream Team

Coach Of the Year: Butch Perry/ Battle Creek Lakeview  

Season Record: 33-8     Career Record: 509-269 

Position Name School Grade
Pitcher A.J. Rowe Novi 12
Pitcher Brandon Harmsen Jenison 12
Pitcher John Kowalski Warren DeLasalle 12
Pitcher Jon Koch Berrien Springs 11
Pitcher Kyle Knoblauch Blissfield 12
Catcher Eric Posthumus Muskegon Mona Shores 12
Catcher Elijah Beckwith Dewitt 12
Catcher Rob Pisha Walled Lake Western 12
First Base Brendon Hadley Novi 12
First Base Scott Koerber Grosse Point North 12 (Co-Mr Baseball)
Infielder Nate McLouch Whitehall 12 (Co-Mr Baseball)
Infielder James Moreno Holt 12
Infielder Steve Jaska Grand Ledge 12
Infielder Justin Kribs Jenison 12
Infielder J.D. Leichtman Rochester Adams 11
Infielder Jeff Meyrowitz Okemos 12
Outfielder Jim Deliz Chippewa Valley 12
Outfielder Mike Macek Redford Union 12
Outfielder Sean Dobson Warren Delasalle 12
Outfielder David Barkholz Detroit Country Day 12
Outfielder Tim Bograkos Flint Central 12
Utility Ty Dunham Bay City Western 11

Division 1 First Team All State

Coach of The Year: Mike Weatherly/Hartland

Record: Season 29-11 Career: 81-46

Position Name School Grade
Pitcher A.J. Rowe Novi 12
Pitcher Brandon Harmsen Jenison 12
Pitcher Heath Craven Hartland 12
Pitcher Ross Winemko Southgate Anderson 12
Pitcher John Kowalski Warren DeLasalle 12
Catcher Eric Posthumus Muskegon Mona Shores 12
Catcher Rob Pisha Walled Lake Western 12
Catcher Vance Nardin East Kentwood 11
First Base Brendan Hadley Novi 12
First Base Scott Koerber Grosse Point North 12
Infielder James Moreno Holt 12
Infielder Steve Jaska Grand Ledge 12
Infielder Justin Kribs Jenison 12
Infielder Justin Evans Bay City Western 12
Infielder J.D. Leichtman Rochester Adams 11
Infielder Jeff Meyrowitz Okemos 12
Outfielder Jim Deliz Chippewa Valley 12
Outfielder Mike Macek Redford Union 12
Outfielder Sean Dobson Warren Delasalle 12
Outfielder Tim Bograkos Flint Central 12
Outfielder Nick Anderson Portage Central 12
Utility Ty Dunham Bay City Western 11

Division 1 2nd Team  All State

Position Name School Grade
Pitcher Justin Ockerman Garden City 11
Pitcher Jeff Opalewski Saginaw Heritage 12
Pitcher Chris Way Birmingham Groves 12
Pitcher Matt Lestan Troy 12
Pitcher Patrick Kleinfelt Grand Ledge 11
Catcher Bob Schmidt Oxford 10
Catcher Kurt Neveau Bay City Central 12
Catcher Dave Hammonds Lincoln Park 12
First Base Dan Boglitsch Hudsonville 12
First Base Tim Poley DeLasalle 12
Infielder Travis Gulick East Lansing 11
Infielder Chris Getz G.P. South 10
Infielder Sean Letsinger Lake Orion 12
Infielder Ryan Rozycki Mona Shores 12
Infielder Michael Griggs Southfield Lathrop 12
Infielder Dan Martin Warren Mott 11
Outfielder Matt Bohnet Grand Ledge 11
Outfielder Ben Nichols East Kentwood 11
Outfielder Jon Cervi Novi 12
Outfielder Robbie Hudson Garden City 12
Outfielder Andrew Vlasak G.P. South 11
Utility Brad Leach Utica 11

Division 2 First Team All State

Coach of the Year:  Butch Perry/ Battle Creek Lakeview

Record: Season 33-8 Career: 509-269

Position Name School
Pitcher Aaron Vanhouten Wayland
Pitcher Chris Schell Mt Pleasant
Pitcher Brian Miller Charlotte
Pitcher Adam Slaughter Fenton
Pitcher Brad Morenko Marysville
Catcher Elija Beckwith Dewitt
Catcher Kolby Andrews Petoskey
Catcher Joe Manor Ortonville Brandon
First Base Jim Duffy Carleton Airport
First Base Tony Scheffler Chelsea
Infielder Jack Bleyaert Petoskey
Infielder Nate McLouth Whitehall
Infielder Jeff Kolhagen St. Joseph
Infielder Ben Jones Carleton Airport
Infielder Matt Collins Counrty Day
Infielder Mike Zimmerman Eaton Rapids
Outfielder Jason Newcombe Caro
Outfielder David Miller Whitehall
Outfielder Steve Barkley S. Lakeshore
Outfielder Adam Kidwell Niles
Outfielder David Barkholz Counrty Day
Utility Dan Fyvie Fenton

Division 2 Second Team All State

Rob Hamilton St. Clair

best online poker games

Position Name School
Pitcher Andy Wheeler Mt. Pleasant
Pitcher Brad Flowers Coloma
Pitcher Ryan Hamet Comstock
Pitcher Aaron Johnson Brandon
Pitcher Jim Karafa Spring Lake
Catcher Lee Wilder Monroe Jefferson
Catcher Joe Brunink Holland Christian
Catcher Brent Oliver Haslett
First Base Morgan Sheppard O.Brandon
First Base Sean Gallagher Country Day
Infielder Jeremy Frost Lakewood
Infielder
Infielder Brent Scheffler Divine Child
Infielder Andy Turley Stevensville Lakeshore
Infielder Ben Galus Pinconning
Infielder Tim Hansen Ludington
Outfielder Brian Lautzanheisar Charlotte
Outfielder Derek Johnson Lakewood
Outfielder Nick Kuhl E. Grand Rapids
Outfielder Tom Wnetrzak Divine Child
Outfielder Steve Kinsland Monroe Jefferson
Utility Paul Davis Spring Lake

Division 3 First Team All State

Coach of the Year: John Donley/Berrien Springs

Record Season: 30-3 Career: 283-155-2

Position Name School Grade
Pitcher Corey Spomer Rodgers City 12
Pitcher Jon Koch Berrien Springs 11
Pitcher Kris Wolschlager Bad Axe 12
Pitcher Kyle Knoblauch Blissfield 12
Pitcher Scott Siefert Blissfield 12
Catcher Matt Wright Berrien Springs 12
Catcher Cliff Zink Bullock Creek 12
Catcher Chris Moulton Napoleon 12
First Base Josh McDonald Rudyard 12
First Base John Sullivan Saginaw Nouvel 12
Infielder Mike Baker Glen Lake 11
Infielder Jeff Poe Homer 12
Infielder Mike Ostrander Edwardsburg 12
Infielder J.T. Jones Ithaca 10
Infielder Del Young Bad Axe 12
Infielder Derek Feldkamp Blissfield 10
Outfielder Shawn Rossler White Cloud 12
Outfielder Beau Locker Union City 12
Outfielder D.J. Link Saginaw Nouvel 12
Outfielder Jeremy Breault Sanford Meridian 12
Outfielder Kirk Nichols Michigan Center 12
Utility Ramiro Torrez Saginaw Nouvel 12

 

Division 3 Second Team All State

Position Name School Grade
Pitcher Jeff Nakovich Burton Bendle 12
Pitcher Andy Brewer Clare 9
Pitcher Karl Malcolm Glen Lake 12
Pitcher David Oinsmore Reese 9
Pitcher Ryan Yelen Goodrich 12
Catcher Prince Pack St. Martin Deporres 12
Catcher Gabe Krell Pine River 12
Catcher Pat Westendorf Saginaw Nouvel 11
First Base Tony Perez Burton Bendle 12
First Base Andy Bunting Glen Lake 12
Infielder Drew Donaldson Royal Oak Shrine 12
Infielder Tony Zoarski Melvendale 11
Infielder Jim Moran Riverview Gabrial Richard 11
Infielder Shawn Pranger Shelby 12
Infielder Jim Wegener Hemlock 12
Infielder Dallas Smock Merridan 12
Outfielder Mike Melvin Blissfield 10
Outfielder Ray Kemmer Burton Bendle 12
Outfielder Kevin Hetlund Hart 12
Outfielder Clay Ackerman Three Oaks River Valley 12
Outfielder Zach Boswell Berrian Springs 10
Utility Trent Mulder McBain 10

Division 4 First Team All State

Coach of the Year:  Pat Kowalski/Posen

Record Season: 30-3  Career: 195-71

Position Name School Grade
Pitcher Matt Ciarkoloski Posen 12
Pitcher Andy Regulski Bay City All Saints 12
Pitcher Ben Gross Beal City 11
Pitcher Jacob Darga Posen 12
Pitcher Bryan Gale Decatur 12
Catcher Jeff Walburn Gobles 12
Catcher Jon Strans Beal City 12
Catcher Bryan Grabowski Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 12
First Base Ed Shankin Centerline St. Clement 12
First Base Jason Ackley Belleville 12
Infielder Ryan Slezak Gaylord St. Mary 12
Infielder Nick Maeder Beal City 10
Infielder Brian Eandt Bay City All Saints 10
Infielder Ryan Doute Southgate Aquinas 12
Infielder Jonathan Bechtel Grass Lake 12
Infielder Derek Clark Reading 12
Outfielder Brian Szezerowski Posen 12
Outfielder Kori Sherman Bay City All Saints 12
Outfielder Jeremy Johnson Frankfort 12
Outfielder Phil Dunn Morenci 12
Outfielder Trevor Faust Adrian Lenawee Christian 12
Utility Ben Evans Whitmore Lake 12

Division 4 Second Team All State

Position Name School Grade
Pitcher Shane Mellandorf Owendale Gagetown 11
Pitcher David Cerda Wyandotte Mt. Carmel 12
Pitcher Derek Garcia Reading 12
Pitcher Dustin Louwert Gobles 11
Pitcher Bob Lozenich Centerline St. Clement 11
Catcher Justin Paulton Leland 12
Catcher Jason Romel Posen 12
Catcher Mike Mausolf Whitemore Lake 12
First Base Jason Garwood Morenci 12
First Base Aaron Leroux Muskegon Catholic 12
Infielder Jay Minger University Liggett 12
Infielder Tye Tignanelli Onaway 12
Infielder Craig Meyers Frankfort 11
Infielder Brent Folske Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 12
Infielder Dan Crowder Michigan Lutheran 12
Infielder Joe Bardenhagen Leland 12
Outfielder Aaron Ortland Southfield Christian 12
Outfielder John Pobuda Lawrence 12
Outfielder Dave McKenney Beal City 12
Outfielder Jason Rider Mio 12
Outfielder Dennis Bertoia Muskegon Catholic Central 12
Utility Dustin Wood Pewamo Westphalia 11

The Official Baseball Of the MHSBCA

The Official Cap of the MHSBCA

The Official Bat of the MHSBCA

The Official Net of the MHSBCA

The Official Custom Uniform Provider of the MHSBCA

The Official Scoreboard of the MHSBCA

The MHSBCA fundraising source

The MHSBCA source for Field Solutions

For all your Baseball Needs

For your Baseball Equipment Needs

For your Mortgage needs

Prep Baseball Report

Homefield Turf and Athletic

The Official Charity of the MHSBCA