2001

2001 Dream Team

Pos

Player’s Full Name

School

Year

P

Lance Salsgiver

Davidson

11

P

Jon Koch

Berrien Springs

12

P

Pat Kleinfelt

Grand Ledge

12

P

Kurt VanDyken

Grandville Calvin Christian

12

P

Mike Geddes

Jenison

11

C

Jim McMahon

Lake Orion

12

C

Vance Nardin

East Kentwood

12

C

Chad Rohacs

Dowagiac

11

1B

Collin O’keefe

Grand Ledge

12

1B

Tony Scheffler

Chelsea

12

INF

Chris Getz

Grosse Pointe South

11

INF

Scott Allen

Holt

12

INF

Aaron Woolsey

Alma

12

INF

Brad Leach

Utica

12

INF

Matt Collins

Detroit Country Day

12

INF

Eric Ichesco

Saline

12

OF

Austin Amato

Jenison

12

OF

Nick Sandy

Grand Ledge

12

OF

Tom Schneeman

Utica

12

OF

Bryan Mitzel

Bullock Creek

11

OF

Joe King

Harper Woods

12

U

Gary Rosenberg

West Bloomfield

11

 

 Coach Of The Year : John Donley – Berrien Spring

 Mr. Baseball : John Koch – Berrien Springs

Division 1  First Team

Pos

Player

School

Year

C

Matt Cook

Grand Ledge

12

C

Jim McMahon

Lake Orion

12

   C

Vance Nardin

East Kentwood

12

1B

Collin O’Keefe

Grand Ledge

12

1B

Jay Threft

Adrian

12

INF

Scott Allen

Holt

12

INF

Chris Getz

Grosse Point South

11

INF

Chad Esper

Grand Ledge

12

INF

Brad Leach

Utica

12

INF

Eric Ichesco

Saline

12

INF

Jason Enicks

Grand Blanc

12

OF

Nick Sandy

Grand Ledge

12

OF

Matt Bohnet

Grand Ledge

12

OF

Tom Schneeman

Utica

12

OF

Austin Amato

Jenison

12

OF

Chris Trott

Plymouth Salem

12

U

Gary Rosenberg

West Bloomfield

11

P

Pat Kleinfelt

Grand Ledge

12

P

Andrew Vlasak

Grosse Point South

12

P

Mike Geddes

Jenison

11

P

Charlie Christnea

Brighton

12

P

Lance Salsgiver

Davison

11

                                                                                      Second Team

Pos

Player

School

Year

C

Eric Zattlin

Grand Haven

11

C

Ryan Kottke

Sterling Heights

12

C

Mark Richards

Ann Arbor Pioneer

12

1B

Brent Skiba

Lake Orion

10

1B

Brandon Wilkes

Grand Rapids Christian

12

INF

Jason Cairns

Traverse City Central

12

INF

Jason Fuller

Grand Haven

12

INF

Mark Moehlig (sp)

Stevenson

12

INF

Nate Grinzinger

Mt Pleasant

12

INF

Steve Hardin

Grosse Point North

12

INF

Travis Gulick

East Lansing

12

OF

Dan Evey

Royal Oak Kimball

11

OF

Jeff O’Loughlin

Bay City Western

12

OF

Chad Simon

Saginaw Heritage

12

OF

Jeff Miller

Warren Mott

12

OF

Ryan Rogowski

Redford Catholic Central

11

U

Tim Gates

East Detroit

12

P

Brent Coudron

Adrian

12

P

Kevin Lamb

West Bloomfield

10

P

Mike Moljewski

Warren DelaSalle

12

P

Charlie Haeger

Redford Catholic Central

12

P

Kyle Boehm

Rockford

12

1st Team Division 2

online casino slots

Pos Player School Year
C Chad Rohacs Dowagiac 11
C Joe Manor Ortonville Brannon 12
C Jim Duffy Carleton Airport 12
1B Tony Scheffler Chelsea 12
1B Nathan Schooley Alma 12
INF Matt Collins Detroit Country Day 12
INF Brett Scheffler Divine Child 12
INF Ryo Tahara B.C. Lakeview 12
INF Drew Stanton Farmington Hills 11
INF Ryan Lyster Kenowa Hills 12
INF Aaron Woolsey Alma 12
OF Paul Busceime H.W. Notre Dame 12
OF Brian Lautzenheiser Charlotte 12
OF Pete Rodriguez St. Joseph 11
OF D.J. Hughes Swan Valley 12
OF Anthony Zaorski Melvindale 12
U Joel Hoekstra Hudsonville Unity Christian 12
P Chris Cooper Chelsea 12
P Brain Miller Charlotte 12
P Mark Lundquist Orchard Lake St. Mary 12
P Steve Muter Swan Valley 12
P Drew Matter Dowagiac 12

Second Team

Pos Player School Year
C Eric Coruben Lowell 12
C Josh Randell Big Rapids 12
C Eric O’Malley Lakewood Odessa 12
1B Luke Jeitema Wyoming Park 11
1B Morgan Shepard Ortonville Brandon 12
INF Bobby Martin Allen Park 12
INF Kyle Cox Dowagiac 12
INF Jim Massery Lansing Waverley 12
INF Casey Pohlman Spring Lake 12
INF Brandon Volas Divine Child 11
INF Cory Ciesielski Petoskey 12
OF Adam Ely Monroe Jefferson 12
OF Karl Sowislo Country Day 12
OF Josh Brown Lowell 12
OF Brad Gongki Grayling 12
OF Myles Badear Essexville 10
U Zach Defraini Jackson Northwest 12
P David Seals Alma 12
P Matt Zatrin 12
P Taylor Pierson St. Joseph 12
P Curtis Miller Ludington 12
P Kurt Michael B.C. John Glenn 11

First Team Division 3

Pos Player School Year
C David Quaine Rogers City 11
C Justin Hopp Reese 11
C Pat McGuire Clare 11
1B Adam Welsh Clawson 12
1B Jeremy Smith Lincoln Alcona 12
INF Nathan Skop East Jordan 12
INF Mark Haske Reese 12
INF Adam Bender Frankenmuth 12
INF Jason Jones Ithaca 12
INF Burt Bennett Birch Run 12
INF Dan Fletcher Schoolcraft 12
OF Paul Sommerfield Montague 12
OF Tyler Hilla Rogers City 11
OF Mike Melvin Blissfield 11
OF Bryan Mitzel Bullock Creek 11
OF Zach Boswell Berrien Springs 11
U Adam Snyder Berrien Springs 12
P Kurt Vandyken Calvin Christian 12
P Trent Mulder McBain 11
P Matt Dimich Lake Fenton 10
P Davio Dinsmore Reese 10
P Jon Koch Berrien Springs 12

Second Team

Pos Player School Year
C Brent Mansfield Homer 12
C Mike Gough Monroe C.C 12
C Kris SouthWell Perry 12
1B Matt Bellmore Rodgers City 12
1B Ricky Todd Freeland 12
INF Greg Lowder Homer 12
INF Mark Rasmussen Schoolcraft 11
INF Brandon Seager McBain 12
INF Jason Klien Grand Rapids West Catholic 11
INF Mark Elinski Erie Mason 12
INF Jon Lefevre Saginaw Nouvel 12
OF Steve Lawson Brooklyn C.C 11
OF Mark Roeder Onsted 12
OF Bobby Nichols East Jordan 12
OF Isaiah Gainforth USA 12
OF Mitch Rugg Bellevue 12
U Chris Hudson Blissfield 11
P Matt Onderlinde Kal Christian 12
P Mark Paschke Rodgers City 12
P Derek Feldkamp Blissfield 11
P Andy Brewer Clare 10
P Caleb Duflo Carson City 12

Division 4 First Team

Pos Player School Year
C Jason Rhoades Harper Woods 12
C Brian Baker Reading 11
C Jason Tiller Climax Scotts 12
1B Matt Zulski Pellston 12
1B Josh Swisher Michigan Lutheran 11
INF Nick Hill Ottawa Lake Whiteford 12
INF Mike Baker Glen Lake 12
INF Bobby Brandt T.C. St. Francis 12
INF Steve Rhodes Harper Woods 12
INF Vinnie Scalabrino Harper Woods 12
INF Chris Sheftic Mendon 12
OF Randy Speiser Morenci 11
OF Dominic Diterlizzl Ottawa Lake Whiteford 11
OF Joe King Harper Woods 12
OF Brent Schebel Michigan Lutheran 12
OF John Pline Fowler 12
U Mike Whatley Harper Woods 12
P Zach Buchan Glen Lake 11
P Harley Mallory Pellston 12
P Brennan Powers Bath 11
P Adam Newell Decatur 10
P Josh Sanders Beal City 11

Second Team

Pos Player School Year
C Tripp Dudley A.A Greenhills 12
C Adam Verschaeve Glen Lake 12
C Dustin Wood Pewamo West Phalia 12
1B Tim Guild Johannesberg Lewiston 12
1B Rob Goodwin Bath 12
INF Marcus Ewing Johannesberg Lewiston 12
INF Jason George Memphis 12
INF David Vanwinkle Lenawee Christian 11
INF Ryan Holbrooke Bath 12
INF Chris Stamber Decatur 12
INF Noel Ritter Michigan Lutheran 12
OF Ryan Sanders Beal City 10
OF Scott Ruhlman Royal Oak Shrine 11
OF Matt Pridgeon Reading 11
OF Nathan Timm Hillman 10
OF Jake Lieber Pellston 12
U Nick Maeder Beal City 11
P Ben Gross Beal City 12
P Ryan Ritter North Adams 12
P Tim Averill Lenawee Christian 12
P Wendell Roy Memphis 12
P Bob Lozenich St. Clement 12

The Official Baseball Of the MHSBCA

The Official Cap of the MHSBCA

The Official Bat of the MHSBCA

The Official Net of the MHSBCA

The Official Custom Uniform Provider of the MHSBCA

The Official Scoreboard of the MHSBCA

The MHSBCA fundraising source

The MHSBCA source for Field Solutions

For all your Baseball Needs

For your Baseball Equipment Needs

For your Mortgage needs

Prep Baseball Report

Homefield Turf and Athletic

The Official Charity of the MHSBCA