2005

 2005 Dream Team

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Chris Rusin Divine Child 12
P Shane McCatty Lutheran Northwest 12
P Dan Taylor Jenison 12
P Dusty Compton Homer 11
P Rob Moffat Birmingham Groves 12
C Neil Medchill Lake Orion 12
C Digger Towe Charlotte 12
C Matt Williams Northville 12
1B Cory Maguire Davison 11
1B Seth Sanders Ann Arbor Pioneer 12
INF Zach Putnam Ann Arbor Pioneer 12
INF Kevin Cislo Novi 12
INF Brandon Garner Yale 12
INF Andrew Stafford Sterling Heights Stevenson 12
INF Evan Sharpley Marshall 12
INF Josh Lewis Grosse Pointe North 12
OF Jeff Whitlow Country Day 12
OF Cody Allen Coleman 12
OF Ryan Franks Portage Northern 12
OF Joe Brya Grand Ledge 12
OF Andrew Anderson Farmington 12
U Paul Nieves Sterling Heights Stevenson 12

Coach of the Year: Scott Salow – Homer

Mr.Baseball : Zach Putnam – Ann Arbor Pioneer

 

2005 DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Dan Taylor Jenison 12
P Matt Crane Flushing 12
P Mike Shalhoup Grandville 12
P Bobbie Henderson Redford Catholic Central 12
P Rob Moffat Birmingham Groves 12
C Matt Williams Northville 12
C Eric Vojtkofsky Redford Catholic Central 12
C Neil Medchill Lake Orion 12
1B Cory Maguire Davison 11
1B Seth Sanders Ann Arbor Pioneer 12
INF Zach Putnam Ann Arbor Pioneer 12
INF Kevin Cislo Novi 12
INF Justin Guthro East Lansing 12
INF Eric McComas Birmingham Groves 12
INF Andrew Stafford Sterling Heights Stevenson 12
INF Josh Lewis Grosse Pointe North 12
OF Ryan Franks Portage Northern 12
OF Joe Brya Grand Ledge 12
OF Chris Harrison Saline 12
OF Andrew Anderson Farmington 12
OF Greg Marone Redford Catholic Central 12
U Paul Nieves Sterling Heights Stevenson 12

Coach of the Year: Jerry Holley-Ann Arbor Pioneer

DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Austin McClung Grosse Pointe South 12
P Mike Bramos Grosse Pointe North 12
P Nic England Salem 12
P David Cox Taylor Kennedy 12
P Ben Rodewald East Kentwood 12
C Kyle Schafer Grand Ledge 12
C Phil Scott Farmington 12
C Aaron Carpenter Sterling Heights Stevenson 12
1B Ryan Gunderson Grosse Pointe South 12
1B Max Kelmigian Brother Rice 12
INF Ryan Morrow Taylor Kennedy 12
INF Matt Andrews Portage Northern 12
INF Nick Buss De laSalle 12
INF David Clendening Wayne Memorial 12
INF Art Beffrey Bay City Central 12
INF Ty Cobb Carman Ainsworth 11
OF Casey Keenan Ann Arbor Pioneer 12
OF Tim Cross Walled Lake Western 11
OF Mike Gatlin Flushing 12
OF Bryan Gerard Bay City Central 12
OF Kyle Myczkowiak Saginaw Heritage 12
U Zach Matthews Grosse Pointe North 12

2005 DIVISION 2 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Greg Harrigton Tri-County 12
P Matt Joporski Essexville-Garber 12
P Chris Rusin Divine Child 12
P Brett Kingma Grand Rapids Christian 12
P Jon Herendeen Northwest 12
C Digger Towe Charlotte 12
C Andrew Marshall Mason 12
C Jake McLouch Whitehall 12
1B Chris Blacklidge Comstock Park 12
1B Louie Sharp Western 12
INF Brandon Garner Yale 12
INF Evan Sharpley Marshall 12
INF Jon Foco Pinconning 12
INF Tom Korte Grand Rapids Central 12
INF Derek Foyt Ortonville Brandon 12
INF Aaron Melucci Notre Dame 12
OF Michael Dalrymple Lakeshore 12
OF Seth Brecker Centerline 10
OF Jeff Whitlow Country Day 12
OF Kyle Hurtt Andover 12
OF Josh Peterson Midland Bulluck Creek 12
U Steve Karchefske Divine Child 12

Coach of the Year: Tony Demare – Divine Child

DIVISION 2 ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

 

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Marc Sobota Kenowa Hills 12
P Casey Ingle Pinconning 11
P Josh West Gull Lake
P Dave Mills Battle Creek Lakeview 11
P Derek Brass St Joseph 12
C Bill Anderson Sault Ste Marie 12
C Kyle Rowland Lakewood 11
C Lee Pociusk Divine Child 12
1B Clay Richeson Farmington Hills 12
1B Ben Vrobel Gull Lake 11
INF Nick Spencer Banger John Glenn 12
INF Ryan Shay Divine Child 12
INF Zach Gentile Sturgis 12
INF Mike Gruszynski Essexville 11
INF Matt Hughes Goodrich 11
INF Rick Clark Mason 12
OF Bo Felt Sturgis 11
OF Nick Rickstad Comstock 11
OF Ryan Lamarre Lumen Christi 10
OF Will Eberle East Grand Rapids 12
OF David Cooke Coopersville 12
U Keith Lelli Lamphere 12

2005 DIVISION 3 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Kory Bridges Brandywine 12
P Dan Holcombe Homer 11
P Andrew Este Blissfield 11
P Dusty Compton Homer 11
P Darrin Smith Pine River 12
C Eric Helton Gobles 12
C Dale Cornstubble Homer 11
C William Faulkner Blissfield 11
1B Phil Halamka Watervliet 12
1B Mike Smith Durand 12
INF Dan Salvati Morley Stanwood 12
INF Eric Odom Watervliet 12
INF David Withers Vassar 12
INF Ben Gulick Durand 12
INF C.J. Finch Homer 11
INF Ryan Thurston Homer 11
OF Nate Tewsley McBain 11
OF Matt Seyoc Lansing C.C. 12
OF Chris Hess Vassar 12
OF Justin Wilson Blissfield 12
OF Ricky Whitfield Albion 12
U Drew Thompson Morley Stanwood 12

Coach of the Year: Scott Salow – Homer

DIVISION 3 ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Scott Horman St. Louis
P Nick Szott Saginaw Nouvel
P Jesse Hernandez Kellogsville
P Jon Bowen Sanford Meridian
P Jim Peters Kalkaska
C Kevin Kretz Saginaw Nouvel
C Seth Kelly Farwell
C Ben Bowyer Pine River
1B Harry Bailey Hudson
1B Andrew Vandergriff Kalkaska
INF Ryan Smith Brown City
INF Tyler Rhodes St. Louis
INF Drew Fry Madison Heights Madison
INF Billy Schneider Lansing C.C
INF D.C Coolier Saranac
INF Tyler Walter Sanford Meridian
INF Dan Taylor Kingsley
OF Anthony Carr  Hudson
OF Brandon Gibson Homer
OF Rocky Boswell Berrien Springs
OF Richard Hall Pine River
OF Dallas Dougherty East Jordan
U Blair White Saginaw Nouvel

2005 DIVISION 4 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Ben Belanger Bellaire 12
P Tom Hine All Saints 12
P Tyler Langs Climax Scotts 11
P Adam Slusher Hudsonville F.B 12
P Shane McCatty Lutheran Northwest 12
C Zach Lapointe Bellaire 12
C Trevor Beaugez Fulton 12
C Darrius Norton Genesee 12
1B Rusty Pidsosny Lutheran Northwest 12
1B Dan Simmons Climax Scotts 12
INF Jimmy Cox Burton Bentley 11
INF Rj Schebel Michigan Lutheran 12
INF Cody Wenzel Rogers City 11
INF Nikolas Burkhart Pellston 12
INF Jeremy Stephens Fulton 12
INF Aaron Campbell Sacred Heart 12
OF Cody Allen Coleman 12
OF Steven Johnston Lutheran Northwest 11
OF Curtis Fisher University Liggett 9
OF Steve Geib Climax Scotts 11
OF Kyle Dieterman Climax Scotts 12
U Kyle Korson L.L St Mary’s 12

Coach of the Year: Len Guerra-Southfield Christian

DIVISION 4 ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Chris Santini Rogers City 11
P Tyler Griswold Coleman 12
P Brett Bailey Reading 11
P Keegan Beaton Marine City Cardinal Mooney 12
P Jeremy Kingma Southfield Christian 12
C Nick Coupell Posen 12
C Brian Sternberg Southfield Christian 12
C Tim McEvoy Royal Oak Shrine 12
1B Matt Day Bay City All Saints 12
1B Trevor Green Pellston 11
INF Caleb Lambert Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 11
INF Josh Converse Franklin Christian 12
INF Tyler Millward Climax Scotts 10
INF Adam Farrell Muskegon Cathloic 11
INF P.A. Tierney New Buffalo 12
INF Eric Pichla Ubly 12
OF Tim Babcock Pellston 12
OF Graham Garwood Bellaire 12
OF Jason Brezenski Bay City All Saints 12
OF Tim Bergsma Southfield Christian 9
OF Evan McDonald Lenawee Christain 12
U Alex Amicucci University Liggett 11

The Official Baseball Of the MHSBCA

The Official Cap of the MHSBCA

The Official Net of the MHSBCA

The Official Custom Uniform Provider of the MHSBCA

The MHSBCA fundraising source

The MHSBCA source for Field Solutions

For all your Baseball Needs

Custom team decals and sports apparel

For all your Dugout needs visit

For your Baseball Equipment Needs

Homefield Turf and Athletic

For all your Banner and Sign needs

Baseball Training information