2006

                                                                                    2006 Dream Team

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Michael Kaiser Grosse Pointe North 12
P Dan Holcomb Homer 12
P Devan Kline Battle Creek Lakeview 12
P Brad Gauthrer Escanaba 12
P Wes Germain Bay City Western 12
C Dale Cornstubble Homer 12
C Kyle Rowland Lakewood Lake Odessa 12
C Kevan Hess Kalamazoo Central 12
1B Alan Oaks Dearborn Divine Child 12
1B Paul Depond Brighton 12
INF Adam Miller Grosse Pointe North 12
INF Herman Petzold Warren DeLaSalle 12
INF D.J. Lamahiew Birmingham Brother Rice 11
INF Tom Howard Grand Ledge 12
INF Bobby Moore L’anse Creuse Central 12
INF Robbie Harmon Traverse City Central 12
OF David Mills Battle Creek Lakeview 12
OF Joe Welton Chelsea 12
OF Eli Boike Frasier 12
OF Dan Harder Brighton 11
OF Larry Briski Grosse Pointe North 12
U Cory Maguire Davison 12

Coach of the Year: Frank Sumbera Grosse Pointe North (39-1)

Mr.Baseball :  Dale Cornstubble Homer
 Dan Holcomb Homer

2006 DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Michael Kaiser Grosse Point North 12
P Wes Germain Bay City Western 12
P Cory Maguire Davison 12
P Tyler Loehr Brighton 11
P Robby Poll Grandville 12
C Kevan Hess Kalamazoo Central 12
C Brad Herman Grosse Point North 12
C Michael Wiseman Lakeland 12
1B Paul Depond Brighton 12
1B Kurtis Fournier Cousino 12
INF Adam Miller Grosse Point North 12
INF Tom Howard Grand Ledge 12
INF Herm Petzold DLS 12
INF D.J. Lamahien Brother Rice 11
INF Bobby Moore L’anse Cruse North 12
INF Robbie Harmon Traverse City Central 12
OF Larry Briski Grosse Point North 12
OF Eli Boike Fraser 12
OF Dan Harder Brighton 11
OF Aaron Wick Flushing 12
OF Nick Ferris Jenison 12
U Andy Pascoe Traverse City Central 12

Coach of the Year: Frank Sumbera Grosse Point North

DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Bryce Jenny Northville 11
P Cary Piligan U of D 12
P Matt Gerbe Eisenhower 12
P Burny Mitchem Farmington 11
P David Martinez Mt Pleasant 12
C Matt Skirving Midland Dow 11
C Drew Woock Saginaw Heritage 12
C Jay Tharrett Sterling Heights Stevenson 12
1B Vince Khoury Traverse City Central 12
1B Charlie Thomas Northview 12
INF Garrett Stephens Davison 11
INF Brad Raj Southgate Anderson 12
INF Ryan Gnoter Saginaw Heritage 12
INF Aaron Fields U of D 12
INF Andre Harris Grand Rapids Creston 12
INF Danny Lyall Taylor Kennedy 12
OF Tim Cross Walled Lake Central 12
OF Mike Kittle Clarkston 12
OF Kevin Black Ann Arbor Huron 12
OF Ryan Lind Grandville 12
OF Patrick Clysdale Kalamazoo Central
U Derek Mosher Ann Arbor Pioneer 12

2006 DIVISION 2 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Devan Kline Battle Creek Lakeview 12
P Jake Anderson Holland Christian 12
P Brad Gauthier Escanaba 12
P Andrew Doyle Flint Powers 12
P Matt Ostby Mount Morris 12
C Kyle Rowland Lakewood 12
C Brett Burch Midland Bullock Creek 12
C John Castine Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 12
1B Casey Ingle Pinconning 12
1B Kyle Gendon Dearborn Divine Child 12
INF Matt Schepel Grand Rapids Christian 12
INF Sergio Cantu Sturgis 12
INF Jon Morse Sparta 12
INF Adam Rider Midland Bullock Creek 12
INF Clay Stephens Detroit Country Day 11
INF Alan Oaks Dearborn Divine Child 12
OF David Mills Battle Creek Lakeview 12
OF Bo Felt Sturgis 12
OF Matt Faiman Ogemaw Heights 11
OF Joe Welton Chelsea 12
OF Andy Harding Ortonville Brandon 12
U Jared Knuth St Joseph 12

Coach of the Year: Jeff Sovern –Battle Creek Lakeview

DIVISION 2 ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

 

 

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P John Large Ludington 12
P Rick Dodridge West Branch Ogemaw Heights 10
P Jeff Nykerk Holland Christian 12
P Dan Augustine Chelsea 11
P Jacob Green Carlton Airport 12
C John Balice Ionia 11
C Jeremy Kipp Battle Creek Lakeview 12
C Justin Slusarzyk Clio 12
1B Jake Samuels Wyoming Rogers 12
1B Jeff Gorecki Orchard Lake St Mary’s 11
INF Gordie Lee Fruitport 12
INF Nick Scholten Holland Christian 11
INF Ryan Jones Haslett 10
INF Brett Mazmanian Lakeshore 11
INF Brandon Eckerle Corunna 11
INF Adam Counell Chelsea 11
OF Steve Mahlmeister Centerline 12
OF Brady Lafromboise Mt Morris 11
OF Rosendo Mireles East Lansing 11
OF Ryan LaMarre Jackson Lumen Christi 11
OF Rick Aylesworth Avondale 12
U Josh Hulbert Fruitport 12

2006 DIVISION 3 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Jim Peters Kalkaska 12
P Tom Holsworth Brown City 12
P Scott Horman St. Louis 11
P Andrew Estes Blissfield 12
P Kolby Wood Berrien Springs 11
C Cory Williams Elk Rapids 12
C William Faulkner Blissfield 12
C Brandon Hecht Berrien Springs 12
1B Tim Ryan Saginaw Nouvel 11
1B Matt Veltema Grandville Calvin Christian 12
INF Nick Papes Mason County Central 12
INF Tyler Walter Sanford Meridian 12
INF Jordan Bitzer Unionville Sebewaing 12
INF Tom Adams Michigan Center 12
INF Chris Bessey Grandville Calvin Christian 11
INF Scott Snyder Berrien Springs 12
OF Justin Sluiter McBain 11
OF Tom Lieto Monroe SMCC 12
OF Anthony Capaldi Madison Heights Bishop Foley 9
OF Gabe Reyes Saginaw Nouvel 12
OF Joe Krugh Berrien Springs
U Shelby Wood Berrien Springs 12

Coach of the Year: John Donley Berrien Springs

DIVISION 3 ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Brandon Romero Hart 12
P Bryan Riley Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 12
P Tom Cubic Michigan Center 12
P Brandon Dickonson Durand 12
P Chris Hass Berrien Springs 10
C Matt Snell Clinton 12
C Brandon Pierce Freeland 12
C Blake Thorton Olivet 11
1B Ryann Eff Blissfield 12
1B Andrew Vandergriff Kalkaska 12
INF Matt Wieger Niles Brandywine 12
INF Donny Whitehill Hanover Horton 12
INF Anthony Giarmo Monroe SMCC 11
INF Rich Vandenburg Michigan Center 11
INF Ryan Smith Brown City 12
INF Sean White Saginaw Nouvel 12
INF Vince O’Niell Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 11
OF Chris Ochmanek Riverview Gabriel Richard 11
OF Andrew Broton Hesperia 11
OF Crag Wallis Rudyard 10
OF Tim Jelsema Grandville Calvin Christian 12
U Craig Engerer Freeland 12

2006 DIVISION 4 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Dan Holcomb Homer 12
P Dusty Compton Homer 12
P Brett Bailey Reading 12
P Tyler Langs Climax Scotts 12
P Chris Santini Rogers City 12
C Dale Cornstubble Homer 12
C Garrett Luxford Frankfort 12
C Matt Johnson Decatur 11
!B Nick Papaleo Royal Oak Shrine 12
1B Matt Callow MCC 11
INF Ryan Thurston Homer 12
INF Drew Fowler Lutheran NW 11
INF Brett Bechtel Beal City 12
INF Troy Forton North Muskegon 11
INF Zach Reed Centreville 11
INF Cody Wenzel Rogers City 12
OF Tyler Millward Climax Scotts 11
OF Kyle Hinkley Reading 12
OF Steven Johnston Lutheran NW 12
OF Curtis Fisher University Liggett 10
OF Justin Wilbert Rogers City 12
U Dave Gillespie Onekama 11

Coach of the Year: Scott Salow Homer

DIVISION 4 ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

POS PLAYERS FULL NAME SCHOOL YEAR
P Zac Miller Centereville 12
P Aaron Newell Johannesburg Lewiston 11
P Derek Sundburg Holton 12
P David Partyka Allen  Park Cabrini 12
P James Folske Sacred Heart 12
C Steve Geib Climax Scotts 12
C Matt Chidester Allen Park Cabrini 12
C Michael Thomas University Liggett 11
1B Trevor Green Pellston 12
1B Jake Bellmore Rogers City 12
INF Joe Conway University Liggett 11
INF Chase Francis Holton 11
INF Austin Fairbanks Rogers City 12
INF Ryan Schario Southfield Christian 10
INF Joe Heintskill Bay City All Saints 12
INF C.J. Finch Homer 12
OF Weston Buchan Glen Lake 11
OF Nick Bovo LMC 10
OF Tim Bergsma Southfield Christian 10
OF Kyle Meeks Homer 12
OF Ben Weber Fulton 10
U Joel Maurer Ubly 11

The Official Baseball Of the MHSBCA

The Official Cap of the MHSBCA

The Official Net of the MHSBCA

The Official Custom Uniform Provider of the MHSBCA

The MHSBCA fundraising source

The MHSBCA source for Field Solutions

For all your Baseball Needs

Custom team decals and sports apparel

For all your Dugout needs visit

For your Baseball Equipment Needs

Homefield Turf and Athletic

For all your Banner and Sign needs

Baseball Training information