2010

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

 

2010 Dream Team

Mr. Baseball: Al Zeiher Saline

 

POS

PLAYER�S NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

P

Al Zeiher Saline 12th

P

Steve Laudicina DeLaSalle 12th

P

Alex Lakatos Forest Hills Central 12th

P

Myles Smith Divine Child 12th

P

Colton Loomis Shepherd 12th

C

Jimmy Pickens Brother Rice 11th

C

Jeremy Shay Divine Child 12th

C

Connor Dishman A.A.Gabriel Richard 11th

IF

Pat Mackenzine Brother Rice 12th

IF

Mark Weist Saline 12th

IF

Daniel Jones Carleton Airport 12th

IF

Jason Fracassa S.H. Stevenson 12th

IF

Alan Dokey Brighton 12th

IF

Nick Druzinski Rochester Adams 12th

IF

Lance Buittendyk G.R. West Catholic 11th

1B

Jack Livingston Portage Northern 12th

1B

Dan Owenby Notre Dame Prep 12th

OF

Korey Hall St Marys Prep 12th

OF

Dan Carroll SCS Lakeshore 12th

OF

Alex Davison Grand Ledge 12th

OF

Miles Sorise A.A Pioneer 12th

OF

Jeff Sorenson Liviona Stevenson 12th

U

Grant Householder Grand Ledge 12th

 

Coach of the Year

School

Jack Nartker Shepherd
Season Record: 40-3 Career Record:514-209-4

 

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

 

ALL STATE � Division I       First Team 2010

 

POS

PLAYER�S NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

P

Al Zeiher Saline 12

P

Steve Laudicina Warren DeLaSalle 12

P

Alex Lakatos Forest Hills Central 12

P

Jeff Kinley Saginaw Heritage 12

P

Jake Paulson Walled Lake Central 12

C

Nolan Wilson Detroit Western 12

C

Jimmy Pickens Brother Rice 11

C

Brett Brindley Flushing 12

IF

Pat Mackenzie Brother Rice 12

IF

Mark Weist Saline 12

IF

Mike Dolloff Davison 11

IF

Jason Fracassa S.H. Stevenson 12

IF

Nick Druzinski Rochester Adams 12

IF

Alan Dokey Brighton 12

IF

Jordan Shusteric Allen Park 12

1B

Jack Livingston Portage Northern 12

1B

Caleb Wick Flushing 12

OF

Alex Davison Grand Ledge 12

OF

Miles Sorise Ann Arbor Pioneer 12

OF

Andrew Dillon Ypsilanti Lincoln 12

OF

Jeff Sorenson Livonia Stevenson 12

OF

Nick Regner Novi 12

U

Grant Householder Grand Ledge 12

 

Coach of the Year

School

Scott Theisen Saline
Season Record: Career Record:

 

 

 

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

 

ALL STATE � Division I       Second Team 2010

POS

PLAYER�S NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

P

Jake Engles Portage Northern 12

P

Monte Porter Portage Central 12

P

Kevin Delapaz Plymouth Canton 12

P

Matt Rodgers Clarkston 11

P

Andrew Tidwell Plymouth Canton 12

C

Marc Palazzolo Grosse Pointe North 12

C

Erik Winnega Lanse Creuse 11

C

Mark Lepai Utica Eisenhower 12

IF

Carlos Berroa Holt 12

IF

Travis Ward Grand Ledge 12

IF

Chris Shirar Grosse Pointe South 12

IF

Ryan Lech Lanse Creuse North 12

IF

Brian Schweitzer Kenowa Hills 12

IF

Alex Kravat BC Western 12

IF

Jake Balbes Birmingham Groves 12

1B

Mike Kattula SH Stevenson 12

1B

Tyler Baker Grand Ledge 11

OF

Ryan Krill Portage Central 11

OF

Brian Portelli Avondale 11

OF

Brent Precour BC Central 12

OF

Garret Gordon Saline 12

OF

Ben Filimon Warren Mott 12

U

Bobby Peltz Grosse Pointe South 12

 

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

 

ALL STATE � Division II      First Team 2010

 

POS

PLAYER�S NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

P

Myles Smith Divine Child 12

P

Joel Seddon St. Clair 11

P

James Edwards St. Marys Prep 12

P

Matt Coulson Grand Rapids West Catholic 12

P

Evan Hill Mt Pleasant 10

C

Jeremy Shay Divine Child 12

C

Blaise Salter St Marys Prep 11

C

Mike Craig Milan 12

IF

Daniel Jones Carleton Airport 12

IF

Zach Fish Gull Lake 11

IF

Lance Buitendyk Grand Rapids West Catholic 11

IF

Casey Pashak Pinconning 12

IF

Chad Reed Mt Morris 11

IF

Eric Haase Divine Child 11

IF

Theo Piccirilli St Marys Prep 12

1B

Dan Owenby Notre Dame Prep 12

1B

Carter Deboe Hamilton 12

OF

Korey Hall St Marys Prep 12

OF

Devan Ahart St Marys Prep 12

OF

Dan Carroll St Clair Lakeshore 12

OF

Kyle Stapert-Griffin Plainwell 12

OF

Zane Metz Stevensville Lakeshore 12

U

Marty Mitchell Divine Child 12

 

Coach of the Year

School

Kevin Bouwhuis Grand Rapids West Catholic
Season Record:31-3 Career Record:

 

 

 

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

 

ALL STATE � Division II      Second Team 2010

 

POS

PLAYER�S NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

P

Paul Lobur Lamphere 12

P

Lucas Folo Pinconning 12

P

Sean Clancy Sturgis 12

P

Riley McLean Hastings 12

P

Christian Westdorp Forest Hills Eastern 12

C

Greg Fettes Lamphere 11

C

Nick Whitney Essexville Garber 11

C

Drew Shutes Three Rivers 12

IF

Trent Pell Eaton Rapids 11

IF

Jimmy Jackson Battle Creek Pennfield 12

IF

David Laskowski Essexville Garber 12

IF

Ryan Elble East Grand Rapids 11

IF

Robby Enslen Thornapple Kellogg 11

IF

Victor Barron Fowlerville 12

IF

Mitch Kozlowski Lamphere 11

1B

Alex Harmon Fremont 12

1B

Ty Bcaskie BC Harper Creek 12

OF

Jon McCann Mt Pleasant 12

OF

Pat Lancaster Gibralter Carlson 12

OF

Mike Daniel Caro 12

OF

Kody Carson BC Harper Creek 11

OF

Cam Cooper Sparta 11

U

Trevor Troupe Goodrich 11

 

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

 

ALL STATE � Division III     First Team 2010

 

POS

PLAYER�S NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

P

Nick Stiles Bath 10th

P

Colton Loomis Shepherd 12th

P

Eric Schmidt Blissfield 11th

P

Jeff Schalk Bishop Foley 11th

P

Chris Ostrowski Gabriel Richard 12th

C

Tyler Huntey Morley Stanwood 12th

C

Paul Heinlein Reese 10th

C

Conner Dishman Gabriel Richard 11th

IF

Daniel Zochowski Bishop Foley 11th

IF

Brandon Hawes Millington 11th

IF

Trent Felt Shelby 12th

IF

Ty Chopp Ravenna 12th

IF

Mac Simotes Kalamazoo Hackett 12th

IF

Brandon Krause Meridian 12th

IF

Dugan Roosa St. Charles 12th

1B

Jamie Potts Oakridge 11th

1B

Jensen Aubrey Grayling 11th

OF

Luke Capen Ithica 11th

OF

Matt English Clare 12th

OF

Jim Steele Riverview Gabriel Richard 12th

OF

Jordan Donaldson Vandercook Lake 12th

OF

Isaac Miller Manchester 11th

U

Josh Knorr Blissfield 10th

 

Coach of the Year

School

   
Season Record: Career Record:

 

 

 

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

 

ALL STATE � Division III     Second Team 2010

 

POS

PLAYER�S NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

P

Kris English Clare 12th

P

Travis Schuba Kalkaska 12th

P

Dimitri Innis Shelby 12th

P

Rylie Robinson Clinton 12th

P

Ron Fancher Constantine 11th

C

Brandon Jackson Buchanan 11th

C

Aaron Sherman Ravenna 12th

C

Brent Sunde Bishop Foley 10th

IF

Mike Lollo Allen Park Cabrini 12th

IF

Adam Warner Blissfield 12th

IF

Kevin Vermillion Bath 12th

IF

Bryan Goostrey East Jackson 12th

IF

Brady Vanderweele Parchment 10th

IF

Steven Fritz Onsted 12th

IF

Nico Cornstalk East Jordan 12th

1B

Kyle Kaufman Saginaw Valley Lutheran 12th

1B

Maverick Nichols Jackson Lumen Christian 12th

OF

Jeff Jakeway Bridgman 12th

OF

Austin Beyerlein Reese 11th

OF

Seth Johnson Gobles 12th

OF

Brad Schalk Bishop Foley 11th

OF

Ryan Manning Suttons Bay 12th

U

Drew Milligan Hudson 11th

 

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

 

ALL STATE � Division IV     First Team 2010

 

POS

PLAYER�S NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

P

Jared Theisen Beal City 12th

P

Kenton San Miguel Breckenridge 12th

P

Kyle Zimmerman Frankfort 11th

P

Beau Langs Climax  Scots 12th

P

Tyler Smith Portland St Patrick 12th

C

Dominic Jamett Grosse Pointe University Liggett 11th

C

Kyle Figgins Climax Scots 12th

C

Mike Lilly Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 12th

IF

Mitch Reetz Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 12th

IF

Josh Fritch Deckerville 12th

IF

Brendon Shallack Colon 12th

IF

Jake Gilstorff Petersburg Summerfield 11th

IF

Ben Bournay Lake Michigan Catholic 12th

IF

Jimmy Van Deraa Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 12th

IF

Mark Ghafari Grosse Pointe University Liggett 12th

1B

Steve Weber Ubly 12th

1B

Tyler Szumila Rogers City 12th

OF

Ryan Millward Climax Scots 12th

OF

Rob Fisher Ottawa Lake Whiteford 12th

OF

Kegan Rojas Beal City 12th

OF

Scott Coffee Rudyard 12th

OF

Ben Tulgeske Rogers City 12th

U

Austin Baglow Lutheran Westland 12th

 

Coach of the Year

School

Brad Antcliff  
Season Record: 34-5 Career Record:

 

 

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

 

ALL STATE � Division IV     Second Team 2010

 

POS

PLAYER�S NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

P

Colon Hewitt Harbor Light Christian 11th

P

Will Daley Lake Michigan Catholic 12th

P

Brian Cerven Decatur 12th

P

Wesley Mays Dansville 12th

P

Aaron Drummond Genesee 12th

C

Cammeron MacAurther Frankfort 11th

C

Dillon Newell North Huron 11th

C

Jake Freed Pellston 11th

IF

Josh Piggott Fowler 12th

IF

Kyle Lohrberg Climax Scots 12th

IF

Thomas Bauman Battle Creek St. Philip 12th

IF

Jordan Rau Beal City 12th

IF

David Pasch Lake Leelanau St Mary 12th

IF

Matt Mertz Rogers City 12th

IF

Nick Doyle Manistee Catholic Central 11th

1B

Tanner Graham Climax  Scots 11th

1B

Connor Fannon Grosse Pointe University Liggett 9th

OF

Andrew Fila Harbor Light Christian 12th

OF

Lance Kleino Saugatuck 10th

OF

Thadd Levine Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 11th

OF

Justin Rea Homer 11th

OF

Gage Flannery Lutheran Westland 12th

U

Cregg Bolles Baldwin 12th

 

The Official Baseball Of the MHSBCA

The Official Cap of the MHSBCA

The Official Net of the MHSBCA

The Official Custom Uniform Provider of the MHSBCA

The MHSBCA fundraising source

The MHSBCA source for Field Solutions

For all your Baseball Needs

Custom team decals and sports apparel

For all your Dugout needs visit

For your Baseball Equipment Needs

Homefield Turf and Athletic

For all your Banner and Sign needs

Baseball Training information